Iranco
Iran Food Export Portal
Products Factories Brands Insights Contact
Lordegan Champa white aromatic rice — short grain and Zagros paddies
Quality & Standards

Lordegan Champa Rice: Agroecology, Physicochemistry, Milling Engineering and International Trade Guide

Iranco Magazine Team Iranco Magazine Team
38 min read

Value chain, cooking traits, QC standards, storage protocols and bulk trade strategy for native Champa in central Zagros

Market Report · Zagros Landrace Rice

Comprehensive B2B Trade Guide: Lordegan Champa Rice

Lordegan Champa rice (Oryza sativa, Champa / foothill landrace group) is grown in paddies of Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari — not in the Caspian belt. This guide integrates eleven technical and commercial pillars from Zagros soil and hydrology through ISIRI 2366, 65–68% milling yield, Iraq and Gulf channels, HS codes and importer checklists for bulk buyers.

2,700
Lordegan paddy hectares
15,000
Annual paddy tons (approx.)
19–21%
Lordegan Champa amylose
10063020
HS code — packed white rice

Introduction: Zagros ecology vs the Caspian

Over 75% of Iranian rice is grown in Gilan, Mazandaran and Golestan — alluvial soils, high humidity and mild temperatures. Lordegan sits on the western flank of the Zagros at 1,500–2,000 m, with cool autumn nights and Karun/Marun river water: starch and aroma profiles differ fundamentally from northern Tarom.

B2B buyers must not confuse Lordegan Champa with generic “Khuzestan Champa” or Anbarbu labels; geographic origin, maturity window and HRR must be explicit in contracts.

To request a shipment with COA, ISIRI 2366 alignment and a kateh cooking sample, submit specs via Iranco.

1. Agriculture, soil and hydrology in Lordegan

Lordegan paddies lie mainly in the Aluni and Cholicheh plains and around Lordegan city on fluvial-loam deposits at pH 7.2–7.8 and medium CEC. Irrigation comes from Koohrang, Marun dams and foothill springs — not Gulf saline water.

  • Season: transplanting Ordibehesht–Khordad; harvest Mehr–Aban with cool nights for grain filling.
  • Rotation with clover and alfalfa on field margins for weed control.
  • Constraint: ~2,700 ha under cultivation — limited, seasonal supply.
Soil parameterLordegan rangeEffect on Champa
Available nitrogen120–180 kg/ha5.5–6.5 t/ha paddy yield
Phosphorus (P₂O₅)MediumEven grain filling
River waterEC < 0.8 dS/mLower arsenic risk vs some southern basins
Elevation1500–2000 m2-AP aroma and 19–21% amylose

2. Genetic taxonomy: early vs late Lordegan Champa

Local Champa splits into early (100–105 days, rounder grain, sharp aroma) and late (110–115 days, slightly longer grain, higher yield). Both are indica types with low–intermediate amylose and moderate LER.

CriterionLordegan ChampaKhuzestan AnbarbuB2B reading
Raw length (mm)5.8 – 6.45.0 – 5.5Champa longer; different kateh texture
Amylose (%)19 – 2118.5 – 19.8Both soft; Champa slightly firmer when cold
Aroma2-AP + herbal baseIntense terpenoidIraq market: “amber” vs “mountain Champa”
Days to maturity100 – 115100 – 105Late Lordegan = autumn supply
Yield (t/ha)5.5 – 6.53.5 – 4.0Lordegan Champa more productive per ha
Traditional cookKateh, low waterSouthern compact katehQA should test destination cooking method

3. Physicochemistry: amylose, gel temperature and nutrition

19–21% amylose gives soft, slightly sticky kateh texture; gelatinization temperature (GT) is typically 68–72 °C and gel consistency (GC) 78–86 mm — softer than high-amylose Khazar.

Component (per 100 g raw milled)Approx. valueImport note
Energy360 kcalGSO/UAE labelling
Carbohydrate~79 gMedium–high GI when cooked
Protein7.0 – 7.8 gGluten-free
Resistant starch (RS)1.2 – 2.0 gRises when rice is cooled after cooking
Fibre0.6 – 1.0 gLow bran in standard milling

4. ISIRI 2366, ISIRI 12968, microbes and mycotoxins

ISIRI 2366 (graded white rice) is the physical basis for bulk contracts; ISIRI 12968 and ISIRI 5925 cover metals and aflatoxin.

ISIRI 2366 indexGrade-one limitCommercial risk
Moisture≤ 14.0%Above 14% — mould in warm stores
Broken≤ 5%Transport attrition
Damaged / chalky≤ 2%Optical sort mandatory
Brokens (half-grain)≤ 3%Affects effective HRR
Foreign matter≤ 0.1%Customs rejection
Contaminant / microbeLimitStandard
Lead (Pb)0.15 mg/kgISIRI 12968
Cadmium (Cd)0.06 mg/kgISIRI 12968
Arsenic (As)0.15 – 0.20 mg/kgISIRI 12968
Aflatoxin B₁≤ 5 ppbISIRI 5925
Total aerobic count≤ 104 CFU/gExport COA
Coliforms≤ 103 CFU/gPackaging HACCP
Bacillus cereus< 103 CFU/gStore < 18 °C, humidity control

5. Milling: drying, husking, sorting and 65–68% yield

Paddy at 22–24% moisture is dried with 35–38 °C air to 12–13%. Standard line: pre-steaming, husker, bran separation, whitening, polisher and RGB sorting.

  • HRR / white yield: 65–68% of paddy weight — often higher than brittle northern landraces due to rounder grain.
  • Fissuring control: 12–24 h moisture tempering before whitening.
  • Brokens: sold separately or as grade two — state in B2B contracts.

6. Market channels: Iraq, Kurdistan and the Gulf

Lordegan Champa is a local premium in Chaharmahal and Isfahan; exports (formal and informal) move mainly west to Iraq (Basra, Najaf, Erbil) and via Dubai and Kuwait re-export.

DestinationChannelProduct position
IraqMehran / Shalamcheh landMountain aromatic rice, kateh
UAEBandar Abbas → Jebel Ali5–10 kg packs, GSO
Kuwait / QatarShipping + Dubai hubCompetes with Indian basmati
OmanSohar / SalalahIranian diaspora restaurants

7. Pricing factors

FactorFOB/CIF effectContract metric
Fresh crop vs carry-over± 8–15%Harvest date + storage
HRR 65 vs 68%± 3–5%Mill COA
Broken < 3%PremiumISIRI 2366
Private label+ tooling and MOQBOPP vs kraft
FX and freightCIF Iraq vs FOB portIncoterms 2020
Volume (tons)Tier discount from 10 tFCL 20'/40'

8. Customs and HS chapter 1006

Rice is classified in chapter 1006; for packed B2B retail export, 10063020 (husked white rice, retail packing) is commonly used.

HS codeDescriptionChampa use
100610Paddy (rough rice)Sale to mill
100620Brown riceRare for Champa
100630Milled white riceMain export
10063020PackedBrand / private label
100640Broken / brokensFood industry, soup

9. Storage, packaging and nitrogen MAP

Store at 12–13% moisture, < 18 °C and ventilated to preserve 2-AP. BOPP with inner layer and nitrogen MAP extends aroma life 3–6 months — recommended for Gulf export.

  • Pallet pattern: 10×5 kg or 4×10 kg — Gulf hypermarket standard.
  • Jet-print batch and harvest date for traceability.
  • Keep away from strong spices — odour uptake.

10. Authenticity and fraud tests

Blending Lordegan Champa with northern high-yield rice or imported parboiled is common. QA protocol:

TestPurposeTurnaround
50 g kateh cookTexture, LER, aroma2 hours
Water floatFloaters = bran/broken15 minutes
GC-MS volatilesNatural 2-AP vs perfumeLaboratory
SSR / SNPVariety blendPremium contract
FT-IRParaffin on grainQuality dispute

11. Industrial uses, 10-point importer checklist and price inquiry list

Champa brokens go to soup, canning and pet food; whole grain to Iranian catering and hypermarkets. Industrial uses tie to lower HRR and tonnage pricing.

10-point importer checklist

  • Confirm Lordegan origin (COA + farm/co-op invoice).
  • ISIRI 2366: moisture, broken, chalky on sealed COA.
  • ISIRI 12968 for Pb/Cd/As at GSO/EU destination.
  • Microbes: aerobic ≤ 104, coliform ≤ 103 CFU/g.
  • HRR 65–68% or price adjustment for lower.
  • Pre-shipment kateh cooking sample.
  • Incoterms, load port (Bandar Abbas / Imam Khomeini).
  • Cargo insurance and SGS/independent inspection.
  • Bilingual label and HS 10063020.
  • Register specs with Iranco for supplier matching.

Price inquiry list

  • Volume (tons), FCL or LCL, destination and Incoterm.
  • Grade: ISIRI 2366 grade one or industrial food-grade.
  • Packaging: bulk, 5 kg, 10 kg, private label.
  • Crop: current harvest or carry-over.
  • COA, phytosanitary, certificate of origin needs.
  • Delivery window and advance / LC terms.

Summary

Lordegan Champa is a niche Zagros product with limited supply (~15,000 t paddy) and 19–21% amylose — value is defined by aroma, kateh cooking and differentiation from Anbarbu, not basmati tonnage competition.

B2B supply via Iranco

FAQ

How does Lordegan Champa differ from Khuzestan Anbarbu?

Champa is longer, higher yielding per hectare and has herbal 2-AP aroma; Anbarbu is shorter, more terpenoid and gives a denser southern kateh.

What is the texture after cooking?

Soft, slightly sticky, moderate LER (~1.45–1.55); suited to kateh and mixed polo, not Tarom-style drained chelo.

Best kateh method for Champa?

Water ratio 1:1.1 to 1:1.3, light rinse, low heat steam 25–35 minutes; excess water makes mush.

Is it easier on digestion than northern rice?

Lower amylose can feel lighter; pair with herbs and yogurt as in tradition. GI remains medium–high.

How to preserve aroma in storage?

Cool temperature, nitrogen MAP packs, away from spices; use within 6–9 months of milling for best 2-AP.

Minimum tonnage for B2B export?

Usually from 5–10 t (LCL); 20–22 t FCL is more economical. Smaller lots incur packaging surcharges.

Steps to get pricing from Iranco?

Contact form → Lordegan supplier match → FOB/CIF quote → optional sample → contract and COA.

Is private label possible?

Yes, with packaging MOQ (often 5–10 t) and GSO/UAE artwork approval; HS 10063020.

↑↓ navigate Enter view all Esc close