Iranco
بوابة تصدير الأغذية الإيرانية
المنتجات المصانع العلامات التجارية الرؤى اتصل بنا
خط إنتاج بسكويت صناعي مع دقيق قمح في مخزن من الفولاذ
الجودة والمعايير

دقيق البسكويت الصناعي؛ مواصفات خطوط الإنتاج المستمرة

فريق مجلة إيرانكو فريق مجلة إيرانكو
32 دقيقة قراءة

الخصائص الفيزيوكيميائية والريولوجيا المتقدمة وملاءمة القوالب الدوارة والت laminating والامتثال الصناعي

{-- Industrial biscuit flour — Arabic Path: resources/views/blog/industrial-biscuit-flour-specifications-ar.blade.php Vars: $post, $locale }

Specialist guide · Quality & standards

Biscuit flour: specifications for industrial production lines

Physicochemical traits, advanced rheology, continuous-line equipment fit and industrial standards — Iranco Magazine.

8–9.5%
Protein (dry basis)
80–120 J
Alveograph W
<6%
Damaged starch
11010000
Wheat flour HS

This guide explains physicochemical requirements, rheological indices and process criteria for soft wheat flour on high-speed biscuit lines. Production managers, QC specialists and traders can match flour to rotary moulders, wire-cut depositors and laminators while controlling checking, snap-back and dimensional drift.

Unlike bread lines that need strong gluten networks, continuous biscuit plants rely on soft wheat with weaker protein and low elastic recovery. Small lot-to-lot variation directly disturbs mould release, oven spread and automatic packaging.

1. Market structure and economics

Iran’s confectionery and biscuit sector is a major value-added segment. On tunnel lines exceeding ~30 m/min, operators cannot compensate poor flour by resting dough or tweaking fat as craft bakers do — flour behaves as a precision ingredient with defined tolerances.

Most domestic wheat is bread-type; leading mills segregate silo lots or use special milling diagrams to extract low-protein, high-starch central endosperm for biscuit grades.

2. Flour types vs biscuit grade

TypeExtractionProteinAshLine behaviour
Biscuit (soft)70–75%8–9.5%0.45–0.55%Weak gluten, high spread
Cake68–72%7.5–8.5%0.40–0.50%High batter viscosity
Bread78–82%11.5–13.5%0.60–0.75%Strong gluten
Semolina65–70%13–15%0.75–0.90%Hard, coarse particles

3. Critical physicochemical limits

IndexRangeOff-spec impact
Moisture13–14.2%Formula water drift, silo spoilage
Protein8–9.5%Elastic dough, hard bite
Wet gluten22–26%Loss of crispness
Gluten index40–65%Snap-back, mould distortion
Ash0.45–0.55%Dark colour, dull surface
Damaged starch<6% (max 6.2%)Checking, false water uptake
Falling number280–350 sStickiness, uneven browning

4. Rheology: alveograph, farinograph, SRC

Alveograph targets: P 30–50 mm, L 80–120 mm, P/L 0.30–0.55, W 80–120 J. Farinograph: water absorption 50–54%, development 1–2 min, stability 1.5–3.5 min. SRC: water <52%, sucrose <92%, sodium carbonate <66%, lactic acid 85–100%.

5. Equipment-specific protein windows

SystemProteinP/LCritical behaviour
Rotary moulder8–8.5%0.30–0.40Clean cavity release
Wire-cut8.5–9%0.35–0.45Even nozzle flow
Laminator9.5–10.5%0.40–0.60Sheet without tear or shrink

6. Oven spread and tunnel zones

Spread factor rises when protein and damaged starch fall. Zone 1 (160–180°C) expands leavening gases; zone 2 (200–220°C) sets starch/protein structure; zone 3 dries and develops colour via Maillard reactions.

7. Structural defects linked to flour

Checking follows high damaged starch and moisture gradients. Snap-back follows high P/L or bread flour. Blistering follows strong surface gluten blocking steam. Hard texture follows protein >10%.

8. National standards and contaminants

  • ISIRI 103 — wheat flour and test methods.
  • ISIRI 37 — biscuit product limits.
  • ISIRI 2395 — microbiology for confectionery inputs.
  • DON, aflatoxin and heavy-metal caps; chlorine/bromate bleaches prohibited.

9. HS code, bulk storage and logistics

HS 11010000 for wheat flour. Age flour 10–15 days before high-speed runs. Bulk silos need fluidisation; bagged export needs pallets, clearance from walls and desiccants in sea containers.

10. Procurement economics

Wheat is 75–85% of cost; 70–72% extraction biscuit grades cost 8–12% more than 82% bread flour. Per-load alveograph/farinograph QC is cheaper than customer line stoppages.

11. Pre-order checklist

  • Protein 8–9.5% with signed COA
  • W 80–120 J and P/L <0.55
  • Damaged starch <6%
  • Farinograph absorption 50–54%
  • Falling number 280–350 s
  • Ash 0.45–0.55%
  • Pilot bake for spread factor

12. Information needed for pricing

  1. Chemical specs and moisture ceiling
  2. W, P/L and SRC limits
  3. Moulding technology
  4. Volume, pack type and Incoterms
  5. Halal, third-party inspection, DON tests if required

Summary

Efficient biscuit production starts with soft flour at 8–9.5% protein, damaged starch below 6% and alveograph W 80–120 J with P/L under 0.55 — written into purchase specs to protect spread, prevent checking and keep packaging lines running.

FAQ

Why keep damaged starch low?

Extra bound water evaporates in the oven and drives checking after cooling.

Why not bread flour?

Strong elastic gluten shrinks pieces and makes a tough bite.

Rotary vs laminator flour?

Rotary needs 8–8.5% protein; laminators need 9.5–10.5% for continuous sheeting.

Sourcing via Iranco?

Submit technical specs and volume so equipped Iranian mills can be matched.

↑↓ تنقل Enter عرض الكل Esc إغلاق