Quality indices, customs standards, fraud detection, packaging, logistics and commercial-volume order management
Export Guide · Tarom Mahali Rice
Tarom Mahali Rice: Wholesale Purchase, Pricing, and Selection Guide for Domestic and Export Markets
A comprehensive guide to quality indicators, customs compliance, fraud detection methods, packaging, logistics, and order management at commercial volume. This specialist reference covers Tarom Mahali physicochemical specifications, quality criteria, National Standard 127 requirements, detecting fraud in high-tonnage lots, and export pricing and logistics principles.
| Assessment index | Reference value | Commercial meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Customs tariff code (HS) | 10063000 | Wholly milled white rice, polished or glazed |
| Grain length after cooking | 12.5 to 13.5 mm | Elongation factor roughly 1.8× raw grain |
| Amylose content | 19 to 22% | Soft texture and no dry pilaf after cooling |
| Commercial moisture | Maximum 14.0% | Ceiling under National Standard No. 127 |
Analytical overview
Tarom Mahali is the foremost quality symbol among aromatic long-grain cereals in Middle Eastern agriculture. Despite a smaller production scale than global bulk varieties, its intrinsic value, volatile aromatic profile, and cooking traits give it an exceptional place in premium food markets. Paddies along the southern Caspian shore—especially the alluvial plains of Mazandaran—shape these properties. International markets have recently shifted from high-yield rice toward specialty grains with clear geographic authenticity.
Starch biochemistry and high concentration of 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline deliver a natural aroma and flavour that remain stable through cooking. Yet grain vulnerability to rapid temperature and moisture swings, widespread blending with cheap kernels, and strict destination rules on contaminants have made bulk procurement fully specialist. Success for large buyers and exporters depends on laboratory data, optical sorting, and logistics optimization. To register technical order specifications, contact Iranco.
1. Grain morphology and physicochemical specifications
Tarom Mahali belongs to the long-grain Indica family. Raw grain is cylindrical, elongated, and slender; appearance is matte pearly white leaning cream, without glassy transparency or chalky spots from immaturity. Hulled raw length is 6.9 to 7.3 mm and average width 1.8 to 1.9 mm; a length-to-width ratio above 3.5 indicates true long-grain pencil form.
Stable amylose in the 19 to 22 percent range (medium class) preserves structural integrity after thermal expansion; the rice elongates and stays separate while offering pleasant softness and slight stickiness. Rice above 25 percent amylose retrogrades and firms after cooling, but Tarom Mahali keeps a moist, tender structure for up to 24 hours. Elongation factor is 1.8 to 1.9× and final cooked length 12.5 to 13.5 mm.
First-crop characteristics
Transplant in early spring and harvest in midsummer; uniform grains, stable amylopectin, and high sound-kernel yield at milling with lower breakage loss.
Second-crop characteristics
Transplant after the first harvest in midsummer and harvest in autumn; northern autumn conditions build free fatty acids and sharply increase 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline aroma. Scent is more penetrating but crack susceptibility is higher and factory dryer management must be precise.
| Technical assessment index | First crop | Second crop | Measurement method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw grain length (mm) | 7.0–7.3 | 6.9–7.2 | Digital caliper micrometer |
| Cooked grain length (mm) | 12.5–13.2 | 12.8–13.5 | Thermal expansion test |
| Amylose | 20–22% | 19–21% | Iodine–amylose spectrophotometry |
| Total protein | 7.8–8.3% | 8.2–8.7% | Kjeldahl |
| Aroma intensity | Strong and stable | Exceptionally dense and penetrating | GC-MS |
| Gelatinization temperature | 70–74 °C | 68–72 °C | Alkali spreading value (ASV) test |
| Final moisture | 13.0–13.8% | 13.5–14.0% | Dielectric moisture meter |
2. Agroecology, bioclimate, and production geography
Main production hubs concentrate in Fereydunkenar, Babolsar, Juybar, Mahmudabad, and the Amol lowlands (especially Dabudasht). Clay-loam soil with controlled drainage preserves micronutrients such as zinc, magnesium, manganese, and silica. The Fereydunkenar plain, as a wetland habitat, receives organic nitrogen and natural phosphorus from migratory waterfowl in autumn and winter, reducing reliance on chemical fertilizer.
Water from the Haraz basin and traditional canals comes from meltwater of Damavand and Alborz limestone–silicate rock, rich in calcium and bicarbonate. Relative humidity above 80%, diffuse radiation from layered cloud, and negative elevation relative to sea level limit thermal shock to starch during grain filling. Planting in dry, hot regions leads to white belly and breakdown of aromatic bonds.
3. National standards, export health requirements, and tariff codes
Under the Harmonized System (HS), rice falls under heading 1006:
- 10061000 — Paddy or unprocessed rice in husk
- 10062000 — Brown / cargo rice with bran
- 10063000 — Semi-milled or wholly milled white rice, polished or glazed
- 10064000 — Broken rice, brewers’ rice, and fractured kernels
Commercial processed Tarom Mahali lots are declared under code 10063000 and subject to National Standard 127 “Rice — characteristics and test methods”: no live infestation, moisture maximum 14%, broken under 2%, and minimum grain length as specified. In Gulf and European markets, mycotoxin and heavy metal limits follow Iranian Standard 12968 and GSO regulations for acceptance.
| Chemical index | INSO 12968 limit | GSO limit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.2 mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Cadmium | ≤ 0.06 mg/kg | ≤ 0.1 mg/kg | GFAAS |
| Inorganic arsenic | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.2 mg/kg | LC-MS |
| Total aflatoxin | ≤ 4 μg/kg | ≤ 4 μg/kg | HPLC |
| Tricyclazole | ≤ 0.01 mg/kg | ≤ 0.05 mg/kg | LC-MS/MS |
| Diazinon | ≤ 0.02 mg/kg | ≤ 0.05 mg/kg | GC-FPD |
4. Quality control, fraud detection, and commercial purity tests
The most common fraud is blending Tarom Mahali with Shiroudi, Fajr, Neda, or imported samples. A 15 to 30 percent mix is not obvious at first glance because of similar dimensions. Tarom Mahali grain has a gentle curve, a slender body, and a relatively sharp tip; Shiroudi has a thicker cross-section and flat tip; Fajr is glassy and oily with a dagger-shaped head; Neda is dull and dark bone-coloured.
Another frequent fraud is spraying artificial essence on old stock. Natural aroma is mild and reminiscent of fresh paddy; chemical essences smell sharply perfumelike and leave a greasy layer after rubbing. In a boiling test, essence evaporates in the first five minutes, while authentic Tarom retains 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline aroma throughout steaming.
- Composite sampling from top, middle, and bottom bag layers
- Dielectric moisture measurement — immediate rejection above 14%
- Image analysis of at least 100 grains; length standard deviation above 0.25 or bimodal distribution = varietal blending
- Gelatinization test in 1.7% KOH for 23 hours at 30 °C
- Trial cooking and texture evaluation 24 hours after cooking
- Authenticity certificate and tail-load conformity with initial sample
5. Tarom Mahali compared with premium Iranian and international varieties
Domestically, main rivals are Tarom Hashemi, Sadri black-tail, and Anbarbu; globally, Basmati 1121 from India/Pakistan and Thai Jasmine. Tarom Hashemi has a bulkier body and better mechanical resistance in high-volume cooking, but Tarom Mahali has higher aromatic concentration. Sadri black-tail has exceptional elongation but low milling yield and high fragility raise total cost. Basmati 1121 parboiled can exceed 20 mm elongation but texture is dry and aroma weak; Jasmine is soft and sweet but sticky and unsuited to separate pilaf.
| Index | Tarom Mahali | Iran Hashemi | Basmati 1121 | Thai Jasmine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Origin | Mazandaran (Fereydunkenar, Amol) | Mazandaran and Gilan | Punjab India/Pakistan | Northeast Thailand |
| Elongation factor | 1.8–1.9× | 1.8–2.0× | 2.2–2.5× | 1.3–1.5× |
| Texture after cooling | Soft, supple, and buttery | Soft with separate grains | Dry and brittle | Sticky and clumped |
| Aroma stability | Very stable and deep | Pleasant and suitable | Weak to moderate | Mild and unstable |
| Target market | Luxury, five-star hotels | Catering and premium home | Institutional and restaurant | East Asian restaurants |
| Wholesale price | Highest tier | Premium, Tarom peer tier | Economy to mid | Economy |
6. Modern processing chain and optical sorting
- Controlled drying: Paddy above 22% moisture in continuous dryers with indirect heat below 40 °C for 48–72 hours; rapid heat causes micro-cracks and breakage.
- Rubber-roll husking: Siliceous hull removed at low compressive stress; unopened paddy returns to the paddy separator cycle.
- Vertical abrasive whitener: Carborundum abrasion without grain temperature rise to preserve aromatic oils.
- Water-mist polishing: Polisher removes bran dust and creates a pearlescent surface.
- Vibrating sieve and trieur: Separates broken, brewers’, and small grains.
- Optical colour sorter: Multispectral and infrared cameras eject yellow, heat-damaged, spotted, and chalky grains with compressed-air jets.
7. Export target market behaviour
Tarom Mahali is a specialty product with a narrow audience and trades on aromatic authenticity, not ration-style price competition.
- UAE and Qatar: Dubai redistribution hub; demand from formal restaurants; broken under 1%, five-layer metallized pack, date marking per GSO.
- Oman and Kuwait: Long familiarity with Iranian taste; 5 and 10 kg fabric bags with custom print; softness after prolonged steaming.
- Europe (Germany, Sweden, UK): Middle Eastern diaspora and organic retail; strict tricyclazole rules; multi-residue analysis for Rotterdam and Hamburg ports.
- Canada and Australia: 40–60 day ocean legs; moisture-barrier lining essential.
| Destination country | Grade preferences | Common packaging | Distribution channel |
|---|---|---|---|
| UAE | Second and first crop, high aroma | 5 and 10 kg foil vacuum | Luxury hotels, premium supermarkets |
| Kuwait | Fully white, broken <1% | Spunbond 5 and 10 kg | Communities, luxury retail |
| Oman | Aromatic, uniform pencil grain | 10 and 20 kg polypropylene | Food distribution, Muscat |
| Germany | Pesticide residues below limits | 1 and 5 kg under protective gas | Turkish/Iranian stores, organic |
| Canada | Moisture <12.5% | Vacuum in heavy carton | Ethnic stores, Asian retail |
8. Packaging engineering, storage, and warehousing
Aroma loss follows lipid oxidation in contact with air, heat, and UV. Proper packaging slows this process:
- Breathable spunbond: Suited to short distribution; insufficient for aroma retention beyond eight months in hot regions.
- MAP with nitrogen: Three-layer metallized bag; aroma retention up to two years.
- Five-layer master carton: Protects 5 and 10 kg packs against stacking pressure.
- Warehouse temperature 15–20 °C and relative humidity 55–60%; above 70% risks Aspergillus and Penicillium
- Disinfected plastic or wooden pallets; 20 cm from floor and 60 cm from wall
- Rice weevil control with phosphine in gas-tight structures or CO₂ in silos — instead of methyl bromide
| Pack type | Capacity | Aroma retention | Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metallized vacuum + N₂ | 1, 2.5, 5 kg | 24 months | Long-haul export, luxury retail |
| BOPP composite | 5, 10 kg | 12–18 months | Domestic chain and Gulf |
| Three-layer spunbond | 10, 20 kg | 6–9 months | Wholesale, restaurants, regional market |
| Laminated PP + PE liner | 20, 25, 50 kg | 6–12 months | Institutional supply and catering |
| Five-layer master carton | 4–6 inner packs | As per inner pack | Container and road transit |
9. International logistics and container shipping
Bulk density around 0.85 g/cm³ means loads fill a 20-foot dry van by weight; a 40-foot container hits the 24–25 tonne net weight limit before volume is full. With pallet stacking, capacity is 20–22 metric tonnes.
Container rain on routes from southern ports to the Gulf and Indian Ocean comes from day–night temperature swings. Prevention: initial moisture below 13.5%; kraft cardboard ceiling liner; 20–25 calcium chloride desiccant bags in the roof; ISPM 15 pallets; stretch film and dunnage air bags to limit shift.
10. Pricing structure and commercial seasons
From every 100 kg Tarom Mahali paddy, roughly 28–30 kg hull, 8–10 kg bran, and 12–15 kg broken are removed, leaving only 45–50 kg grade-one white rice; the colour sorter removes another 1–2%. Paddy price swings therefore affect final price with a factor of roughly 2.2–2.3.
- Midsummer to early autumn: Fresh paddy influx — best window for tonnage purchases at the year’s lowest prices.
- Autumn to early winter: Second crop arrival; higher rates due to stronger aroma.
- Late winter to spring: New Year demand and organic buying — upward price slope.
- Late spring to midsummer: Supply tightness; aged rice trades higher and is preferred by hotels for greater water uptake.
11. Importer and bulk buyer checklist
- Contract must state “pure Tarom Mahali rice” with first or second crop specified
- Broken ceiling on sieve No. 2 basis (e.g. 1.5% or 2%)
- Delivery moisture: maximum 13.5% tropical ports / 14% temperate
- Grain dimension standard deviation maximum 0.25
- Defective, chalky, spotted, and red-streaked grains combined under 1%
- Sealed reference sample and aroma, cooking, and pesticide residue tests
- Mandatory laser sorting and hygienic polish before packing
- Bag and carton specifications; weight error under 0.2%
- Phytosanitary certificate, mycotoxin and heavy metal analysis, certificate of origin
- Third-party inspection (SGS or IEI) at loading origin
- Payment tied to inspection approval and consistent documents
- Damage compensation and right of return for fraud or artificial aroma
12. Information required for price inquiry (RFQ)
- Grain type: pure Tarom Mahali (first or second crop)
- Order volume in tonnes and delivery schedule
- Broken ceiling (under 1%, 1.5%, or 2%)
- Optical sorting and polish (single / double laser pass)
- Moisture ceiling (e.g. maximum 13.5%)
- Pack form and weight (metallized, fabric, spunbond; five-layer carton layout)
- Private label or mill brand
- Incoterms 2020: EXW Mazandaran, FOB Bandar Abbas, CIF Jebel Ali
- Quality certificates required by destination country
Sourcing through Iranco
Bulk long-grain trade without knowing northern processing hubs carries high quality risk and price volatility. Iranco provides a direct bridge between merchants, distributors, exporters, and the most reputable modern Mazandaran rice mills. Buyers can register orders against technical specs, broken ceilings, packaging, and loading destination so pricing transparency, laboratory oversight, and customs compliance are assured.
For reliable Tarom Mahali supply in the domestic market or export projects, register your specifications and volume via contact Iranco.
Conclusion
Tarom Mahali links Caspian-border climate with luxury food market preferences. Bulk trade is no longer viable with incomplete visual control; it requires amylose measurement, Standard 127 compliance, pesticide and contaminant monitoring, moisture-barrier packaging, and container condensation control. Buyers who understand technical structure and supply cycles achieve stable returns in domestic trade and non-oil export.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best scientific indicator to confirm no blending?
Grain dimensions with a micrometer and length distribution curve; standard deviation under 0.25 indicates purity. The 1.7% KOH test reveals gelatinization heterogeneity from blending.
Why is second crop more expensive than first crop?
Autumn grain-filling raises 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline concentration; frost risk and lower volume also push commercial price up.
How do we tell natural aroma from artificial essence?
Natural aroma is mild and persists in the kernel; artificial essence smells perfumelike and evaporates in boiling water within five minutes, while natural aroma remains after cooling.
What is the maximum allowed warehouse moisture?
Standard 127 sets a 14.0% ceiling; for tropical regions or ocean shipping, optimal moisture is 12.5 to 13.0%.
What is the safest packaging for sea export?
Three-layer metallized vacuum with nitrogen injection inside palletized five-layer cartons; blocks moisture, oxidation, and pests on long journeys.
Why does aged rice trade at a premium?
After three to six months of proper storage, excess moisture evaporates and starch bonds stabilize; grains absorb more water and elongate — preferred by catering and restaurants.
How does order registration work on Iranco?
Submit grain type, broken percentage, packaging, volume, and delivery terms; specialists match northern mill sorting lines and manage formal price offers.
What is the load capacity of a 20-foot container?
By weight limit: 24–25 tonnes net in bulk bags; 20–22 metric tonnes per 20-foot container on palletized cartons.
Featured Products
Related Articles