Commercial calibration, lab indicators and Iran National Standard 96, logistics, regional export markets and industrial RFQ practice
Export Guide · Pulses
Iranian White Chickpeas; Wholesale Buying, Sizing and Export Guide
Assessment of commercial calibration, laboratory indicators and National Standard 96, logistics management, regional market analysis and the industrial order process.
This specialist guide analyses the commercial structure of Iranian white chickpeas from calibration and market sizing grades (Tak-khan, Do-khan and Se-khan) through to the requirements of National Standard 96 and the international Codex. Wholesale buyers, traders and exporters who study this document gain a full understanding of laboratory tolerance limits, target export markets, price drivers and pre-contract checklists.
| Key indicator | Value or standard reference |
|---|---|
| International customs tariff code (HS Code) | 071320 |
| Maximum moisture for trade and storage | 14% by weight |
| Premium export seed calibre (Do-khan and Tak-khan) | 8 to 10 mm |
| Annual chickpea production capacity in Iran | 270 to 300 thousand tonnes |
White chickpeas, scientifically named Cicer arietinum, rank among the leading Middle Eastern pulses in the global pulses trade. Climatic conditions and the calcareous soils of the Zagros foothills in western Iran give the crop distinctive cooking traits. Fast cooking, a very thin skin, a fleshy texture and a rich traditional flavour have made Iranian white chickpeas a high-demand item in regional markets. Unlike coloured chickpeas used in split-pea (lappeh) lines, this product is a staple in household consumption and canned-food industries.
Extensive acreage in the western provinces creates sustainable supply potential for international markets. Success abroad, however, requires moving beyond traditional bulk selling and applying precise millimetre calibration, optical cleaning and contaminant controls. When placing orders, commercial managers base decisions on size uniformity, freedom from storage pests, a low share of broken seeds and robust packaging. Accurate knowledge of commercial grades and destination import rules minimises risk in wholesale deals.
1. Production geography and climatic advantages of white chickpeas in Iran
Cultivation and production of white chickpeas in Iran are concentrated mainly in the western and north-western provinces. Kermanshah, Lorestan, Kurdistan and East Azerbaijan are the primary production hubs. According to agronomic statistics, between 550 and 600 thousand hectares of rainfed land are planted to chickpeas each year, yielding roughly 270 to 300 thousand tonnes annually. Kermanshah alone allocates about 150 to 200 thousand hectares to chickpeas, supplying close to 30–40% of national output and holding the title of the country’s main hub for this protein seed.
| Producing province | Average planted area (ha) | Estimated annual output (t) | Key product traits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kermanshah | 150,000 to 160,000 | 85,000 to 110,000 | Large seed (calibre 8 and 9), thin skin, short cook time |
| Lorestan | 100,000 to 120,000 | 60,000 to 75,000 | Dense texture, favourable protein, visual uniformity |
| Kurdistan | 60,000 to 75,000 | 35,000 to 45,000 | Excellent cookability, traditional flavour, suitable for general use |
| East & West Azerbaijan | 40,000 to 50,000 | 25,000 to 35,000 | Medium calibre, supply for roasted-chickpea (nokhodchi) lines |
| Other regions | 150,000 to 200,000 | 65,000 to 70,000 | Mix of sizes for local consumption |
Iran’s chickpea crop calendar follows spring and autumn systems. Traditional spring planting begins in Esfand (February–March) with harvest in Tir (June–July). Autumn and “waiting” (entezari) sowing, expanded in recent years to make better use of seasonal rainfall, starts in late Aban (October–November) and reaches harvest in early Khordad (May–June). Chickpea seed from the cool Zagros climate develops high starch density and large grain size thanks to mineral-rich soils.
In global trade classification, chickpeas split into kabuli and desi types. Iranian white chickpeas belong to the kabuli group, characterised by a light cream colour, a smooth skin and relatively large size. Desi types are smaller, darker and more angular, with a thick hull suited to processing into splits. Kabuli white chickpea harvest volume in Iran exceeds domestic per-capita consumption — a surplus that has long given the crop a strong role in the country’s agricultural exports.
2. Seed calibration and sizing; commercial sieve standards
Seed size is the fundamental indicator for pricing and end-use of white chickpeas. After primary cleaning, seed passes mechanical sieves with defined hole diameters. Each millimetre of diameter difference has a direct effect on lot value in wholesale trade. In the Iranian market, the terms Tak-khan, Do-khan, Se-khan and Falafeli denote these size grades.
Tak-khan chickpeas (calibre 10 and premium 9)
Tak-khan is the largest and most premium grade of Iranian white chickpeas. In this size, more than 90% of seeds measure 10 mm in diameter, with very limited tolerance for 9 mm seed. Fully spherical shape, visual uniformity and exceptional size define the grade. Main buyers are luxury packaging companies, nut retailers and traders in Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
Do-khan chickpeas (calibre 8 and 9 mm)
Do-khan strikes a balanced trade-off between visual quality and commercial price. The blend typically comprises 50% calibre-8 and 50% calibre-9 seed. Do-khan is the most popular export grade to destinations such as Iraq and the United Arab Emirates and is widely used for retail networks and premium packs.
Se-khan chickpeas (calibre 7, 8 and 9 mm)
Se-khan forms the highest-volume trading tier in domestic wholesale and regional exports. In standard Kermanshah Se-khan, about 50% of the lot is size 8, roughly 25% size 7 and 25% size 9 mm. An attractive appearance with a competitive price makes Se-khan the first choice for wholesalers and large catering centres.
Small or Falafeli chickpeas (calibre 5 and 6 mm)
Seed of 5 and 6 mm that passes fine sieves is marketed as Falafeli chickpeas. Despite the small size, protein richness, flavour and cook coefficient match larger seed. The economical price drives continuous demand from hummus plants, industrial falafel units and instant-food producers.
| Market grade | Seed diameter calibre (mm) | Typical seed mix ratio | Target market and use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tak-khan super premium | Calibre 10 (slight 9 tolerance) | Min. 90% size 10, max. 10% size 9 | Luxury packs, special exports to Arab markets |
| Do-khan export | Calibre 8 and 9 | 50% size 8 + 50% size 9 | Iraq exports, household packs, retail |
| Se-khan commercial | Calibre 7, 8 and 9 | 50% size 8 + 25% size 7 + 25% size 9 | Wholesale, regional export, foodservice |
| Calibre 6 and 7 chickpeas | Calibre 6 and 7 | 50% size 6 + 50% size 7 | Economy packs, general cooking use |
| Falafeli (small size) | Calibre 5 and 6 | Mix of 5 and 6 mm seed | Falafel industry, hummus, flour mills |
| Waste and split chickpeas | Under 5 mm and broken seed | No standard calibration | Split processing, animal and poultry feed |
Wholesale buyers can also order pure single-size lots (for example, fully uniform calibre 8) to match market goals; this is achieved by setting precise screens in modern sorting plants.
3. Commercial types of Iranian white chickpeas and structural traits
Different regions of the country grow various white chickpea types that differ in physical specs, seed size, environmental resilience and cooking behaviour.
- Bivanij type: traditional Kermanshah landrace; bright cream seed with an exceptionally thin skin; short cook time and rapid water uptake without splitting; rich traditional flavour and established demand among foreign traders.
- Adel type: high-yielding, suited to cool rainfed land; upright plant habit for mechanised harvest; high hundred-seed weight and a strong share in Do-khan and Tak-khan grades.
- Arman type: bred for resistance to ascochyta blight; uniform spherical cream-to-yellow seed; heat-stable texture for canning lines.
- Azad and Hashem types: both with upright plant structure; Hashem with large seed and high performance in temperate zones; Azad with drought resilience and suitable Se-khan output.
| Commercial type | Seed appearance | Mean hundred-seed weight (g) | Cook stability | Key commercial trait |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bivanij | Light cream, very thin skin | 34 to 38 | Excellent, without splitting | Superior aroma and flavour, high market demand |
| Adel | Round, large, uniform cream | 38 to 42 | Very good | High share of calibre 8 and 9 seed |
| Arman | Regular sphere, cream tending yellow | 35 to 38 | Excellent at high temperature | Suited to canning sterilisation |
| Hashem | Large, oval tending round | 36 to 40 | Good | Suited to machine harvest and clean lots |
| Azad | Uniform, matte cream | 32 to 36 | Good | Economic yield and Se-khan sortability |
4. Technical specifications expected by wholesale buyers and commercial managers
Importers and procurement managers set technical specs as precise numerical ranges in the contract or purchase request. Any mismatch between the laboratory sample and the main lot can halt the shipment.
| Technical parameter | Commercial standard range | Measurement method | Buyer relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seed calibre | 8–9 mm (Do-khan) / 7–9 mm (Se-khan) | Standard rotary sieves | Match to end-market demand |
| Moisture content | Max. 13% to 14% by weight | Electrical moisture meter or drying oven | Prevent biological spoilage and cargo sweating |
| Genetic and visual purity | Min. 98.5% by weight | Mechanical and visual separation | Colour uniformity and consistent cook behaviour |
| Mineral foreign matter | Max. 0.25% by weight | Gravimetric separation test | Machinery and consumer safety |
| Broken and split seed | Max. 2% to 3% by weight | Seed screening | Preserve appearance and avoid unwanted glaze |
| Insect-damaged seed | Max. 1% by weight | Microscopic and loupe inspection | Pass quarantine inspections |
| Live storage insects | Absolutely zero | Physical inspection of full sample | Legal clearance without customs holds |
| Full seed cook time | 60 to 90 minutes (without pressure cooker) | Cook test with penetrometer | Consumer satisfaction and energy savings |
| Seed water absorption | Min. 1.8 to 2× initial weight | 16-hour soak in water at 25°C | Canning and falafel process yield |
5. Quality assessment, seed defects and recognising a sound product
Distinguishing a sound lot from inferior samples rests on several empirical and scientific indicators. First, sensory evaluation covers appearance, coat translucency, natural odour and absence of surface moisture.
Common defects in bulk shipments
- Pulse beetle exit holes: fine holes on the seed surface indicate pest activity in storage and sharply reduce kernel quality.
- Coat discolouration: dark brown or dull yellow seed usually results from long storage, aged stock or unsuitable moisture.
- Excessive shrivelling: signals immature harvest or drought stress during grain fill; such seed stays hard when cooked.
- Bicolour and spotted seed: black or brown spots from field fungal diseases spoil packaged appearance.
Experienced traders check uniformity by taking samples with a hand grain probe from different points of the trailer or container (floor, mid-load, walls), mixing them and inspecting on a graduated calibration board. The most common discrepancy between sample and shipment is mismatched size-mix percentages; stating calibre weight specs on the proforma is key to preventing these disputes.
6. Laboratory tests and sanitary entry standards
Sanitary clearance of export lots rests on National Standard No. 96, “Pulses – Chickpeas – Specifications and test methods,” and the global Codex standard CXS 171-1989. Tests are performed in accredited laboratories holding ISO/IEC 17025 certification.
| Test | National Standard 96 limit | Codex CXS 171 limit | Measurement basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moisture | Max. 14% by weight | Max. 14% to 15% by weight | Oven and weighing (Standard 2705) |
| Total foreign matter | Max. 1% by weight | Max. 1% by weight | Hand separation and weighing |
| Damaged seed | Max. 3% by weight | Max. 3% to 7% by weight | Inspection of shrivelled, immature and damaged seed |
| Total aflatoxin | Per National Standard 5925 | CXS 193 | HPLC |
| Heavy metals | Per National Standard 12968 | CXS 193 | AAS |
| Pesticide residues (MRL) | Plant protection MRLs | Official Codex lists | GC-MS |
| Bacterial contamination | Per National Standard 11602 | General food hygiene standards | Microbial culture |
Keeping moisture under the permitted ceiling is the main barrier against souring and growth of aflatoxin-producing fungi. Most Iranian chickpea farms are rainfed and need limited pesticide use during the growing season; Iranian white chickpeas therefore naturally meet heavy-metal and residue standards with ease.
7. Analysis of target export markets for Iranian white chickpeas
Iranian white chickpeas — starch-rich, thin-skinned and free of hard-to-cook behaviour — hold a strong place in demand baskets across several neighbouring and international markets.
| Destination country | Grade and calibre demanded | Preferred packaging | Consumption channel | Main competitors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iraq | Do-khan (8 and 9) and small Falafeli | PP bags 25 and 50 kg | Shorja wholesale, falafel, supermarket | Turkey, Russia |
| United Arab Emirates | Fully sorted Tak-khan and Do-khan | Laminated 25 kg sacks and clear film | Chain retail, regional re-export | Canada, India, Turkey |
| Afghanistan and Pakistan | Se-khan and price-competitive bulk | Traditional 50 kg bags | Traditional wholesale, general use, dal production | Australia, Russia |
| Eurasia (Russia, Armenia) | Cleaned calibre 8 and 9 | 25 kg bags on stretch-wrapped pallets | Modern retail, canning plants | Turkey, Russian domestic output |
Iraq market
Iraq is the largest importer of Iranian white chickpeas. Cultural ties in food habits and traditional dishes such as Najafi gheymeh create strong pull for large calibre-8 and -9 (Do-khan) seed. Extensive local restaurants and processing workshops also generate huge demand for Falafeli chickpeas at 5 and 6 mm. Fast land access via Mehran and Khosravi to central Iraq and Parvizkhan to the Kurdistan Region enables delivery within 24 to 48 hours.
United Arab Emirates market
The UAE focuses on visual quality and luxury packaging. Premium Tak-khan lots of calibre 9 and 10 that are optically sorted and free of spots sell at favourable prices in Dubai and Sharjah markets. Part of these shipments is reloaded to African destinations. Arabic and English labelling rules are a prerequisite for market entry.
8. Customs classification, tariffs and border clearance requirements
Under the Harmonized System, chickpeas fall in Chapter 7 under heading 071320, “Chickpeas (garbanzos), dried, shelled, whether or not skinned or split.” Exact HS coding on export documents is mandatory for determining import duties, insurance and statutory fees in the destination country.
Documents required for export customs formalities
- Official customs declaration (declared value, net weight, shipper and consignee details)
- Phytosanitary certificate issued by plant protection authorities
- Certificate of Conformity (CoC) from international inspection companies
- Certificate of origin from the chamber of commerce
- Commercial invoice and packing list (bag count, net and gross weight)
- Road consignment note (CMR) or bill of lading
Iraqi customs apply variable tariffs at certain times of year to support local production or manage the market; traders should check current duty status at crossings such as Parvizkhan, Bashmaq, Mehran and Shalamcheh before loading.
9. Processing lines, mechanised cleaning and optical sorting
Field chickpeas immediately after combine harvest contain dust, weed seeds, stem fragments, small clods and grit. Industrial processing lines convert the raw seed into a standard, packing-ready product:
- Intake and mechanical sieving: removal of coarse waste, plant debris and dust
- Gravity destoner: removal of chickpea-sized grit by specific-gravity difference
- Rotary calibration sieves: separation into calibres 5 to 10 mm
- Optical and laser sorting: detection and rejection of spotted, bicolour, shrivelled and pest-damaged seed
- Dedusting and polishing: brightening the coat with felt rollers and no chemicals
Optoelectronic sorting (colour sorter)
The most sensitive stage in refining export chickpeas is optical sorting with AI-equipped cameras and infrared sensors. Seed flows in a thin layer at high speed past sensor lenses; any defective, holed or spotted kernel is ejected from the main stream by compressed-air nozzles (ejectors) with millisecond accuracy. Output purity exceeds 99.5% by appearance.
10. Export packaging principles, storage and biological control
Pulse packaging provides visual identity and a barrier against mechanical damage, ambient moisture and pest attack.
- Laminated polypropylene bags: 25 and 50 kg laminated sacks are the standard option for bulk haulage; double-thread stitching with paper or polymer tape is mandatory.
- One-tonne jumbo bags: the most economical option for split and canning plants; loading and unloading speed multiplies.
- Nitrogen MAP packaging: in 400–900 g retail pouches; shelf life up to two years without flavour change.
| Storage parameter | Standard permitted value | Risk if exceeded |
|---|---|---|
| Optimum warehouse temperature | 15 to 18°C | Above 25°C activates pest eggs |
| Relative humidity | Below 60% | Rising seed moisture and mould |
| Pallet height above floor | Min. 10 to 15 cm | Moisture uptake from concrete floor |
| Distance from walls | Min. 50 cm | Impaired airflow and inspection |
| Bag stacking height | Max. 12 to 15 bags per pallet | Bag bursting and structural seed damage |
To prevent storage-beetle damage, fumigation with aluminium phosphide (phosphine) tablets under gas-tight covers is carried out by licensed plant-protection firms; a fumigation certificate is mandatory for acceptance at international ports.
11. Logistics analysis, transport chain and international distribution
Movement of white chickpeas, given slower spoilage than fresh fruit, uses road and sea transport.
| Transport mode | Loading fleet | Key advantage | Critical route requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Road / truck | Curtain-side trailer 24–25 t | Fast transit to Iraq and Turkey | Sound truck tarpaulin against rain |
| Sea / container | 20- or 40-ft container (FCL) | Economical freight for distant destinations | Silica gel and anti-condensation liners |
| Combined rail–road | Covered and container wagons | High capacity to Central Asia | Monitor bogie change and seal integrity |
In sea freight, containers leaving the warm Persian Gulf for cooler climates raise condensation risk. Moisture-absorbent bags in all four container corners and dry wooden pallets protect the cargo through to final destination.
12. Pricing structure and competitive comparison with supplying countries
Valuation of one tonne of white chickpeas on international markets is calculated from calibre, lot cleanliness, production region and purchase timing.
| Supplying country | Competitive advantage | Limitation | Price level | Main markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iran | Premium flavour, thin skin, short cook | Occasional permit discontinuity | Mid to upper (competitive) | Iraq, UAE, Afghanistan, Russia |
| Turkey | Advanced sorting and branding | High fuel and input costs | High and premium | Europe, Arab markets, Iraq |
| Russia | Large-scale cultivation and low price | Smaller seed (6 and 7), firm skin | Economy / low | Central Asia, Middle East, North Africa |
| Canada | Stable calibration and defect tolerance under 0.5% | Geographic distance and high freight | High, world-class | India, Middle East, Europe |
Factors affecting contract price
- Calibration: the higher the share of calibre 8, 9 and 10 seed, the more steeply per-kilogram price rises.
- Sorting precision: the gap between traditional cleaning and laser sorting (impurity tolerance under 0.5%) reflects machinery cost and line weight loss.
- Crop calendar: late spring and early summer bring temporary abundance and price balance; late winter sees upward pressure from limited warehouse stocks.
- Bag type: multi-layer laminated bags printed with buyer details add cost versus plain sacks.
13. Industrial uses of white chickpeas in food processing
Canning and ready-meal industries
Producers of cooked chickpea cans need seed that keeps its geometric shape under industrial sterilisation (121°C and 2 atm pressure) while the brine inside the can stays clear. Calibres 7 and 8 are ideal for this industry.
Roasted-chickpea industry (Mamaghan industrial cluster)
Mamaghan in East Azerbaijan is the world’s largest hub for roasted chickpea (nokhodchi) processing. Large volumes of calibre 6, 7 and 8 chickpeas from western farms are shipped there each year and, after soaking, steam cooking, drying and roasting, become snack nokhodchi; Do-atish (double-fired), unsalted and salted grades are exported to Europe and Arab markets.
Industrial falafel and hummus lines
These lines use smaller calibres (sizes 5 and 6). Water-uptake coefficient during soaking and the absence of bitter streaks in the starch tissue are production managers’ top priorities.
Gluten-free chickpea flour
Iranian white chickpea flour is used as a texture stabiliser in meat products, diet biscuits and traditional confectionery, and as a gluten-free alternative for coeliac patients in export markets.
14. Importer checklist before placing an order
- Specify seed calibre in millimetres and state percentage size-mix ratios on the proforma
- Set maximum seed moisture (max. 12–13% for sea-container shipments)
- Set mineral impurity tolerance below 0.25% in the contract text
- State maximum broken and split seed (max. 2% for premium lots)
- Define tolerance for discoloured, spotted or shrivelled seed under National Standard 96
- Obtain a sealed reference sample from the full ready-to-load lot
- Align total aflatoxin and mycotoxin limits with the destination health authority
- Specify packaging type (laminated PP bag) and require strong double-row taped stitching
- Require standard fumigation and an official disinfection certificate
- Review bag print specs in Arabic or English
- Appoint a reputable independent inspection company (SGS or equivalent) at loading
- Define delivery terms under Incoterms 2020 and the payment path precisely
15. What information should be sent to receive an accurate price?
Calculating the price per tonne of export chickpeas requires precise quality and logistics detail. Commercial managers completing a request for quotation (RFQ) should provide:
- Commercial type and grade: Tak-khan, Do-khan, Se-khan or Falafeli
- Calibration in millimetres (e.g. calibre 8 and 9)
- Processing level: traditional cleaning, vibrating sieve or full optical/laser sort
- Requested volume and delivery schedule by lot
- Packaging specs: 25/50 kg bags, one-tonne jumbo or clear retail packs
- Print and label details in a specific language or buyer’s private brand
- Incoterms delivery terms: EXW, CPT, FOB or CFR/CIF
- Special laboratory requirements for pesticide residues or additional certificates
16. Registering a white chickpea purchase and supply request from Iran with Iranco
In international agricultural trade, keeping lot quality consistent between the initial sample and cargo delivered at destination customs is traders’ main concern. Calibre drift, impurities or weak bag stitching can put the deal at risk.
Iranco, as a platform for Iranian food-industry and pulses supply, enables wholesale buyers and foreign trading companies to align their needs directly with major producers and plants equipped with modern sorting systems. Buyers can register details such as seed calibre, mix ratio, moisture percentage, bag type and delivery destination so that matching options are assessed against the real capacity of western Iran sorting units.
17. Summary
Sustainable trade in Iranian white chickpeas rests on two pillars: precise calibration management and adherence to quality and sanitary standards. The climate of western Iran confers a natural advantage — thin skin, fleshy texture and fast cooking — that places this product above competitors such as Russia on quality.
Reaching high-value international markets requires exporters to develop optical sorting, hold product moisture under 13% and use modern laminated packaging. Matching each region’s needs — large Do-khan and Tak-khan grades for Iraq and the UAE, or smaller calibres for processing and falafel industries — is what sustains export growth for this protein seed.
18. Frequently asked questions
What is the best Iranian white chickpea size for retail packaging?
Do-khan calibre 8 and 9 mm is the optimal choice for clear retail packs: large and attractive on the shelf, at a more balanced price than Tak-khan.
What is the difference between Do-khan and Se-khan chickpeas?
Do-khan comprises only sizes 8 and 9 mm; Se-khan is a mix of calibres 7, 8 and 9 and is more economical because of the size-7 share.
What is the maximum permitted moisture for chickpea exports?
Under National Standard 96 and Codex CXS 171 the moisture ceiling is 14%; for sea-container shipping it is better to keep moisture below 12–13%.
What causes a chickpea shipment to be held at destination customs?
Live storage insects, moisture mismatch, high stone and soil impurity, elevated aflatoxin or pesticide residues, and defective bag labels.
How can premium Kermanshah white chickpeas be bought directly from Iranian suppliers?
After specifying grade, calibration, volume, packaging and destination, register the order details on the Iranco platform so coordination with western Iran sorting units can begin.
What is the standard shelf life of white chickpeas and how is it maintained?
In a ventilated warehouse below 18°C, relative humidity under 60% and with periodic fumigation, shelf life is 18–24 months; MAP packaging extends it further.
What is the minimum economic order volume for white chickpea exports?
For road transit, one curtain-side trailer of 24–25 tonnes; for sea freight, filling a standard 20-ft container at 22–24 tonnes of bagged cargo.
What information should be provided when requesting a white chickpea price?
Grade type (Tak-khan, Do-khan or Se-khan), seed calibre, packaging type, total volume and Incoterms — the same basis can be registered on Iranco.
Featured Products
Related Articles