Talep analizi, teknik özellikler, Körfez standartları, soğuk zincir ve B2B ticaret kanalları
İhracat rehberi · Umman
İran Gıda İhracatı Umman: Hangi Ürünlerin Pazar Kapasitesi En Güçlü?
Taze sebze ve meyveden domates salçası, dondurulmuş gıda, şekerleme ve çikolataya — Umman pazar kapasitesi, giriş kuralları, ambalaj, lojistik ve ithalatçı satın alma kriterleri.
Giriş — mevcut pazar ve büyüme potansiyeli
Coğrafi yakınlık yardımcı olur; Umman alıcıları BAE, Hindistan, Suudi Arabistan, Türkiye ve Asya'dan tedarik eder. İran yükü tutarlılık, ambalaj, belgeler, raf ömrü, tedarik planı ve teslim fiyatında rekabet etmelidir.
Nüfus ~5.4M (2025) ve 2.3M+ expat (Mayıs 2026) çok kültürlü talep yaratır. 2025'te ~5.1M otel misafiri HORECA kanalını güçlendirir.
Taze sebze, karpuz ve meyve İran'ın yerleşik hatlarıdır; süt, tahıl, çikolata daha büyük havuzlardır. Fırsat = ürün + kanal (toptan, perakende, otel, sanayi).
1. Umman İran gıda ihracatı için neden önemli?
Imports in the food & live animals group rose from ~OMR 1.72B (2023) to ~OMR 1.94B (2024) and ~OMR 2.14B (2025). Iran already records trade in vegetables, fruit and processed lines.
Consumption concentrates in Muscat and the north; hotels and restaurants want bulk paste, frozen goods and ingredients. Iran’s edge is products where value-to-freight works or freshness is the differentiator.
Proximity does not guarantee sales — the next shipment must match the last in quality.
- Maskat ve kuzey: modern perakende ve yerel marketler
- HORECA: oteller ve catering — büyük paketler
- İran güçleri: taze ürün, kuruyemiş, safran, salça
- Risk: BAE hub'dan net avantaj olmadan alım
2. Hangi İran ürünlerinin Umman'da kapasitesi en yüksek?
Using Oman import volume, Iran’s presence and haul feasibility: established lanes (veg, fruit, tomato/veg products) vs growth lanes (cereals, dairy, chocolate) that need stronger distribution and registration.
| Grup | Umman toplam | İran'dan | Sonuç |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sebze ve yenilebilir kökler | $291.55M | $31.06M | Yerleşik pazar; İran'ın en güçlü hattı |
| Meyve, kuruyemiş ve narenciye | $420.59M | $22.63M | Büyük pazar; karpuz yerleşik |
| Meyve/sebze/kuruyemiş ürünleri | $248.14M | $8.69M | Salça, dondurulmuş, meyve suyu |
| Tahıl, un ve unlu mamul | $399.76M | $4.82M | Büyük pazar; sınırlı İran payı |
| Süt, yumurta ve bal | $781.64M | $1.76M | Çok büyük; zor giriş |
| Kakao ve kakao ürünleri | $98.17M | $1.57M | Çikolatada büyüme |
| Kahve, çay ve baharat | $166.62M | $1.14M | Safran ve baharat |
| Balık ve su ürünleri | $112.33M | $1.81M | Seçici fırsat |
Vegetables: Iran supplies roughly a tenth of Oman’s 2024 import value; dairy share is far smaller. Tomatoes, onions, watermelon or paste are often easier entry points than launching a new dairy brand.
Large market size ≠ easy entry — Arabic shelf labels and retail listing are heavier than produce wholesale.
3. Taze meyve ve sebze — İran'ın en güçlü hattı
2024: USD 31.06M vegetables from Iran; fresh tomato ~USD 11.62M, onion/garlic ~USD 4.5M, carrots ~USD 3.56M, cabbage ~USD 3.55M, potatoes ~USD 3.39M.
Tomatoes need shipping firmness, colour/size uniformity, ripeness stage and no mechanical damage specified in contract. Onions/potatoes: dry surface, uniform size, no sprouting.
Watermelon: 53.67M kg of 59.15M kg imports from Iran (~USD 14.02M of 16.45M). Apples/pears/quince ~USD 4.04M; grapes ~USD 901K; citrus ~USD 596K.
- Tomato: wholesale harvest criteria may differ from premium retail
- Packs: ventilation and true weight — humid port air hurts quality
- Watermelon: load uniformity and timing beat a low price alone
- Seasonal fruit: sorting and cold chain drive shelf life
4. Processed fruit & vegetables — added value
2024 group imports ~USD 248.14M; from Iran ~USD 8.69M. Key lines: tomato products ~USD 3.8M, processed/frozen veg ~USD 2.74M, juice ~USD 1.74M.
Tomato paste: agree Brix, colour, salt, micro limits, pack type and use (retail vs industrial) before production.
Frozen: cold chain integrity is critical. Juice: Arabic label, shelf life and carton stacking are part of the commercial SKU.
- Paste: retail jar/tin ≠ industrial aseptic requirements
- Frozen: peas, beans, ready greens — catering and retail
- Juice: competitive beverage market — stable supply and consistency
5. Bakery, confectionery, chocolate, saffron & dairy
Cereals/bakery: imports ~USD 399.76M, Iran ~USD 4.82M (bread ~USD 1.79M). UAE exported >USD 122M to Oman — intense shelf competition.
Chocolate: imports ~USD 98.17M, Iran ~USD 1.57M. Shelf price = factory + distribution + listing.
Spices/saffron: group ~USD 166.62M, Iran ~USD 1.14M (~USD 943K spices). Dairy: ~USD 781.64M imports, ~USD 1.76M from Iran — conditional on cold chain and brand.
6. Technical specs the Omani buyer must fix in the order
Agreeing only on name, weight and price fails on variable-quality goods. Acceptance criteria must be measurable — not vague “export quality”.
| Group | Key order specs | Control |
|---|---|---|
| Pesticide MRL | GSO & Codex limits | Critical — destruction or re-export |
| Open pistachio | >98% naturally open | Wholesale margin & trust |
| Paste Brix | 28–30%; salt ≤1.5% | Avoid secondary souring |
| Dairy micro | Zero coliforms; no Salmonella | FSQC random sampling |
| Fruit calibre | Size tol. <5 mm; defects <1% | Hypermarket pricing |
| Fruit wax | Approved plant-based wax | Industrial paraffin = hold |
Use the same specs in an Iranco RFQ so sourcing matches the real product definition.
7. Food entry regulations in Oman
Government services platform registration: product image, label, nutrition report, invoice, conformity test report and origin health certificate. Each SKU is registered separately.
Plant products: per-shipment import permit (single-use, six-month validity), phytosanitary certificate, inspection. Pre-packaged: Arabic label per OS GSO 9:2022 approved before mass print.
Tariff: 2024 simple average ~5.5%; many GCC lines at 5%. VAT 5% with 513 zero-rated staples — verify exact HS.
- Halal evidence for meat/poultry and some processed lines
- Health claims on pack need supporting documents
- Oman customs: commodity requirements tool after HS and origin
8. HS codes, pricing and comparing offers
Fresh, frozen, dried or processed status changes HS. Align subheading with the Omani broker before proforma.
| Chapter | Group |
|---|---|
| 0702.00 | Fresh tomato — 5% duty; zero VAT; phytosanitary |
| 0808.10 | Fresh apple — 5%; zero VAT; MRL checks |
| 0802.51 | Pistachio in shell — 5% + 5% VAT; aflatoxin |
| 0802.52 | Pistachio kernel — 5% + 5% VAT; moisture <5% |
| 0406.30 | Cheese/mozzarella — 5% + 5% VAT; vet & halal |
| 0910.20 | Saffron — 5% + 5% VAT; crocin/saffranal |
| 2002.90 | Retail paste — 5% + 5% VAT; bilingual label |
| 0306.17 | Frozen shrimp — 5% + 5% VAT; cold chain |
| Factor | Effect | |
|---|---|---|
| Vacuum bag | Pistachio & walnut kernels | Fat oxidation in humid stores |
| 220 L aseptic drum | Paste & concentrate | Up to 24 months ambient |
| Telescopic carton | Apples & citrus | Pallet crush & venting |
| PP tubs | Yogurt & doogh | Heat resistance on coast |
Factory price without Incoterm, pack and quality is not a fair comparator.
9. Packaging and transport Iran → Oman
Bandar Abbas–Sohar is common; count origin dwell, discharge, inspection and inland delivery in shelf-life planning.
Fresh: pre-cool, ventilated cartons, product-specific reefer setpoints — reefer cannot fix warm or over-ripe fruit.
- Frozen: data loggers on sensitive loads
- Ambient shelf-stable (paste, biscuits, chocolate): moisture barrier and heat
- Three pack formats for three customers — define before pricing
10. Sales channels and competition
Four channels: produce wholesale, retail, HORECA, industry/catering. Hotel guests ~5.1M in 2025.
| Channel | Products | Priority |
|---|---|---|
| Wholesale (Khazaen, Al Seeb) | Bulk produce, morning auctions | Cash and exchange settlement |
| Hypermarkets (LuLu, Carrefour, Nesto) | Processed, dairy, packed nuts | Annual contracts & branding |
| HORECA & oil/gas camps | Industrial paste, oil drums, block cheese | ISO 22000 & HACCP from plant |
2024 vegetables: ~USD 75.45M from UAE vs ~USD 31.06M from Iran; dairy ~USD 130.45M UAE vs ~USD 1.76M Iran. Iranian edge: freshness, landed cost, differentiated SKU, private label.
11. Importer checklist mindset and RFQ path
Fix product, grade, tests, label, HS, port, Incoterms and inspection before ordering. “Tomato price for Oman” without sort and port is not comparable.
International buyers can log the same details in Iranco for like-for-like supplier review.
Summary
Strongest current capacity: fresh veg, watermelon, fruit and processed fruit/veg (USD 31.06M + 22.63M + 8.69M in 2024). Next wave: paste, frozen, juice, bakery, chocolate, saffron, dairy — different go-to-market models.
Pick products on market size, competition, shelf life, haul, continuity and channel. Durable advantage = proximity + uniform sort + pack + documents + reliable delivery.
20-point pre-order checklist for importers
- Define variety, grade and calibre to accepted standards
- Verify 12-digit HS in Oman Bayan system
- Approve bilingual Arabic–English label artwork (GSO 9/2013)
- Plan for 50% remaining shelf life at clearance (GSO 150/2007)
- Agree lab indices and valid COA
- Cold-chain protocol with reefer data logger
- File product in FSQC Zad portal
- Align halal and phytosanitary/veterinary certificates
- Clarify Incoterms (FOB Bandar Abbas or CFR Sohar)
- State physical damage tolerance on commercial invoice
Information required for a price quote (RFQ)
- Product name, type, process form, grade, size
- Order volume, pack weight, packaging type
- Brand or private label, required tests
- Oman city/port, transport mode, Incoterms and timeline
- For fresh produce: ripeness, appearance criteria and defect limits
I
r
a
n
c
o
p
r
o
c
e
s
s
e
s
r
e
q
u
e
s
t
s
w
i
t
h
t
h
i
s
d
e
t
a
i
l
f
a
s
t
e
r
a
g
a
i
n
s
t
I
r
a
n
i
a
n
s
u
p
p
l
i
e
r
s
(
t
o
m
a
t
o
,
w
a
t
e
r
m
e
l
o
n
,
p
a
s
t
e
,
n
u
t
s
,
e
t
c
.
)
.
Frequently asked questions
Which Iranian foods have the strongest potential in Oman?
Greenhouse tomato, apple, kiwi, bell pepper, pistachio kernel, raisins, Piarom/Mazafati dates, UHT milk, white cheese, tomato paste and saffron.
What are GSO 9/2013 labelling rules?
Arabic and English print on pack with product name, ingredients, Gregorian dates, nutrition facts, origin and Omani importer details.
How is the 50% shelf-life rule applied?
At customs clearance at least half of the stated shelf life must remain; otherwise the shipment is rejected.
Duty and VAT on food imports to Oman?
Base customs duty 5% CIF; zero VAT on staple foods and 5% VAT on most processed foods.
How to source directly from Iranian manufacturers?
Register technical specs and grade via Iranco for vetted plants and standard contracts.
Reefer routes to Oman?
Bandar Abbas–Sohar 24–48 h by reefer; Jask/Sirik–Suwaiq 12–18 h for fast produce.
Is halal mandatory for imported food?
Required for meat, poultry, dairy and products with animal derivatives — valid halal slaughter/processing certificate.
Data needed for a firm price quote?
Product type, grade, lab indices, volume, packaging, Incoterms and destination port.
Iranco ile tedarik ve ihracat
I
r
a
n
c
o
(
<
a
h
r
e
f
=
"
h
t
t
p
s
:
/
/
i
r
a
n
c
o
.
c
o
m
"
c
l
a
s
s
=
"
t
e
x
t
-
g
o
l
d
-
d
a
r
k
f
o
n
t
-
b
o
l
d
u
n
d
e
r
l
i
n
e
-
o
f
f
s
e
t
-
2
h
o
v
e
r
:
u
n
d
e
r
l
i
n
e
"
d
i
r
=
"
l
t
r
"
>
i
r
a
n
c
o
.
c
o
m
<
/
a
>
)
İ
r
a
n
g
ı
d
a
ü
r
e
t
i
c
i
l
e
r
i
n
i
U
m
m
a
n
i
t
h
a
l
a
t
ç
ı
l
a
r
ı
y
l
a
b
u
l
u
ş
t
u
r
u
r
.
- Fresh vegetables and fruit, watermelon, paste and packed foods
- Document support (COO, phytosanitary, COA)
- Sample coordination and B2B bulk orders
Öne Çıkan Ürünler
İlgili Yazılar