Physicochemical specs, biotechnology background, QC tests, ISIRI 127, warehousing and northern rice international trade
Export Guide · Tarom Molaei Rice
What Is Tarom Molaei Rice? Market Review, Quality and Wholesale Opportunities
A comprehensive guide to physicochemical specs, biotechnology background, quality-control tests, national standard ISIRI 127, warehousing principles and international trade for northern Iranian rice. This technical report dissects Tarom Molaei from genetic origin and biochemical structure to wholesale and export commercial value.
| Key indicator | Value | Commercial meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Starch amylose | 21–23% | Medium amylose; separate grains and soft texture retention |
| Raw & cooked length | 7.3 → 12.8–13.5 mm | Ceremonial elongation after steaming |
| Grain moisture | Max 13.5% | ISIRI 127; prevents storage pests |
| Global trade code | HS 100630 | Fully milled white rice, polished or glazed |
Analytical overview
In Iran’s grain agriculture and trade geography, rice is more than a simple carbohydrate staple: it holds a strategic place in household consumption, catering and commercial exchange. Among northern landraces, Tarom has long symbolized peak aroma, cook quality and separate-grain ceremonial rice. Tarom Molaei, however, is one of the most distinctive and debated names in Iran’s grain supply chain—tied both to authentic Mazandaran and Tarom valley landraces and to Middle East agricultural biotechnology history.
For national distribution buyers, food-industry investors, processors and traders targeting GCC, Eurasia and Europe, a precise reading of Tarom Molaei identity is a commercial necessity. Large purchases without knowledge of texture traits, standard tests and pricing mechanisms invite financial loss and adulteration risk from high-yield blends. This analysis avoids promotional claims and offers a clear technical–commercial roadmap for wholesale buyers.
1. Identity, biotechnology background and regulatory status
Genealogy and native origin
From a plant-breeding view, native Tarom rices fall in isozyme group five—excellent quality, limited tillering and slender aromatic grains akin to traditional Sadri and Basmati types. Primary cultivation originated in the Qezel Ozan foothills of the Tarom region and Mazandaran plains. The Molaei name traces to farmers who, over decades of hand selection, fixed a long-grain, cream-white, lasting-aroma landrace—an outstanding genetic base for volatile aroma compounds.
Place in agricultural biotechnology history
In the late 1990s and early 2000s (Iranian calendar 1370s–early 1380s), Tarom Molaei became central to a biotech achievement: researchers transferred a synthetic Cry1Ab insecticidal crystal-protein gene from Bacillus thuringiensis into this native rice genome to resist striped stem borer and cut organophosphate spraying. The modified strain was introduced experimentally as the world’s first aromatic transgenic rice.
Biosafety law and commercial market boundary
Production, import and release of GMOs in Iran fall under the National Biosafety Law. Strict FDA and seed-registration reviews never granted industrial commercialization for open-field transgenic rice. What trades today in northern mills as Tarom Molaei or local Tarom is traditional non-GMO landrace grain. International buyers should require non-GMO documentation in supply contracts for European and GCC destinations.
2. Starch physicochemical analysis and cooking behavior
| Biochemical & cooking parameter | Standard range | Buyer significance |
|---|---|---|
| Amylose content | 21–23% | Non-sticky; separate grains after cooking |
| Gelatinization temperature | 69–74 °C | Uniform cook from husk to core |
| Gel consistency | 60–80 mm | Soft texture after cooling |
| Key aroma compound | 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline | Natural Tarom scent on boiling |
| Elongation ratio | 1.75–1.85× | Length gain without bending |
| Crude protein | 7.5–8.5% | Higher nutritional value vs many imports |
Amylose below 19% causes heavy pasting; above 24% yields dry, harsh cooled rice. Tarom Molaei’s 21–23% window keeps cylindrical grain form and soft bite. Medium gelatinization is scored via 1.7% KOH alkali spreading; gel consistency above 60 mm supports restaurant bain-marie holding.
3. White-grain physical traits, milling yield and elongation
| Physical trait | Measured value | Sorting & pricing role |
|---|---|---|
| Raw length | 7.2–7.4 mm | Premium commercial long grain |
| Raw width | 1.8–1.9 mm | Slender look in packaging |
| L/W ratio | 3.8–3.9 | Very slender elongated class |
| Cooked length | 12.8–13.5 mm | Linear stretch without burst |
| Thousand-kernel weight | 24.0–25.5 g | Full physiological maturity |
| Color | Creamy bone-white | Matte; not plastic glassy shine |
| Chalky grains | < 2.0% | Higher cooking breakage resistance |
Paddy has a thin husk and delicate endosperm. Dryers above 42 °C or high speed create hairline cracks (“bandak”). Modern air whitening and rubber-roll husking yield 56–60% whole grain. After 3–4 months controlled aging, water uptake approaches 2× weight and elongation up to 1.85× without cross-section widening.
4. Comparative table vs other Iranian rice types
| Type | Raw L | Cooked L | Amylose | Aroma | Milling yield | Price tier | Preferred use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarom Molaei | 7.2–7.4 | 12.8–13.5 | 21–23% | Very strong | 56–60% | Luxury | Ceremonial catering, premium export |
| Tarom Hashemi | 7.4–7.6 | 13.0–14.0 | 22–23% | Strong | 58–62% | High | Quality retail, home use |
| Tarom Sangi | 7.0–7.2 | 11.5–12.5 | 20–22% | Very intense | 54–58% | Very high | Luxury / organic gifts |
| Fajr | 6.6–6.8 | 11.0–12.0 | 23–24% | Mild | 62–66% | Mid | Hotels, institutional canteens |
| Shiroudi | 7.1–7.3 | 11.5–12.5 | 24–25% | Weak | 64–68% | Economy | Industrial catering, hospitals |
| Neda | 6.8–7.0 | 10.5–11.5 | 25–27% | None | 66–72% | Budget | Institutional budget supply |
5. Technical specs expected by industrial wholesale buyers
| Parameter | Premium grade limit | Buyer importance |
|---|---|---|
| Type purity / uniformity | ≥ 98.0% | Even industrial pot cooking |
| Moisture | ≤ 13.5% | Pest/mold control; storage life |
| Broken kernels | < 2.0% | Plate appearance; less amylopectin leach |
| Chalky / immature | ≤ 1.5% | Less crushing when drained |
| Yellow / discolored | ≤ 0.5% | Snow-white serving uniformity |
| Red-streaked | ≤ 0.2% | Clear-pack visual grade |
| Mineral foreign matter | Zero | Equipment & consumer safety |
| Organic foreign matter | < 0.05% | No re-screening at destination |
6. Quality control, lab tests and commercial authenticity
The most common quality loss is blending native grain with cheaper high-yield types such as Shiroudi and Fajr. Reference-lab flow: standard multi-point bag sampling (ISIRI 127), physical tests (sieving, microscopy, dielectric moisture), chemical/safety tests (ISIRI 12968: iodine amylose, AAS heavy metals, GC-MS pesticides), and biotech assays (PCR non-GMO; molecular markers for genetic purity).
- Iodine colorimetric test: absorbance at 620 nm to 0.1% precision; amylose >24% signals high-yield adulteration.
- Heavy metals (12968): Pb ≤ 0.15, Cd ≤ 0.06, As 0.15–0.20 mg/kg; total aflatoxin 5–10 ppb.
- PCR: absence of CaMV 35S promoter and Cry1Ab for EU and strict GMO markets.
7. Geography, climate and northern harvest calendar
Fereydunkenar, Babolsar, Babol, Amol, Juybar and Sari (Mazandaran) plus Talesh and Astaneh-ye Ashrafiyeh plains (Gilan) are core production hubs. Heavy clay soils hold flood water and support root activity without drought stress.
| Month (Iranian) | Field stage |
|---|---|
| Farvardin | Seed cleaning, nursery germination, soaking paddy |
| Ordibehesht | Manual or mechanized transplanting into flooded paddies |
| Khordad | Tillering, weeding, K and P nutrition |
| Tir | Booting, heading and pollination |
| Mordad | Physiological maturity and combine harvest |
| Shahrivar | Cleaning, dryer moisture control, mill polishing |
8. Wholesale market, pricing structure and rate drivers
| Economic factor | Price mechanism | Volatility | Buyer tactic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seasonal import bans | Demand shifts to Tarom | Severe | Buy before ban or in first weeks after |
| Post-harvest (Mordad–Mehr) | Supply pressure; farmer cash need | High | Contract in Shahrivar–Mehr |
| Milling yield | Broken % drives processing cost | Medium | Lock broken ceiling in PO |
| Warehousing / moisture loss | 1–2% weight loss after 6 months; better elongation | Medium | Buy aged lots for banquet cooking |
9. Export markets and competitive position
| Destination | Channels | Best pack | Customs / quarantine | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UAE (Dubai) | Asian hypermarkets, hotels, Deira wholesale | Spunbond 5 & 10 kg | Dubai Municipality / ESMA; CoO & health | vs 1121 Basmati; softer Tarom texture |
| Oman (Muscat) | Ceremonial catering, luxury retail | Laminate 5 kg zip | Health cert; no live pests | Strong aroma demand; high margin |
| Germany & Netherlands | Ethnic chains, Iranian restaurants | Vacuum 2 & 5 kg | EU MRL; non-GMO genetics | Authentic taste for diaspora |
| Iraq | Sulaymaniyah/Erbil wholesale; Najaf/Karbala hotels | PP 10–50 kg | Mehrān, Parvizkhan, Bashmaq | Ceremonial aromatic demand |
Indian/Pakistani Basmati may elongate to ~20 mm at lower cost but lacks Caspian Tarom’s buttery texture and light digestion. Thai Jasmine’s moist sticky bite does not match Iranian chelo separate-grain form.
10. Packaging engineering, warehousing and logistics
Aromatic rice packs must block moisture exchange and 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline loss. Export vacuum stacks typically use printable outer polyester, aluminum foil / polyamide barrier, and food-grade PE heat-seal inner layer.
| Pack type | Capacity | Aroma life | Best channel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonwoven spunbond | 5 & 10 kg | 4–6 months | Retail capillary / chains |
| Laminated PP sack | 20 & 50 kg | Up to 9 months | Industrial, catering, wholesale |
| MAP vacuum | 1, 2 & 5 kg | 18–24 months | Long sea/air export |
| Triple kraft | 2.5 & 5 kg | 6–8 months | Organic branding / hypermarkets |
- Warehouse temp: 15–18 °C; above 25 °C activates insects and rancidity.
- RH: 55–65% max.
- Palletizing: ≥15 cm off floor, 40 cm from walls, 1 m from ceiling; max 10 PP or 8 spunbond layers.
- Fumigation: aluminum phosphide 72–96 h under gas-tight tarps; ventilate below phosphine limits.
- 20-ft container: 22–24 t; hanging desiccants and roof insulation against wall sweating.
11. HS codes and clearance documents
- 1006.10 — Paddy
- 1006.20 — Husked / brown rice
- 1006.30 — Semi- or wholly milled, polished (commercial Tarom code)
- 1006.40 — Broken rice / sorting waste
Document pack: commercial invoice with tariff line and net/gross weight; stamped packing list; chamber certificate of origin; plant-protection phytosanitary certificate; FDA-partner lab health analysis; B/L and cargo insurance.
12. Practical buyer/importer checklist before order
- Identity: native white Tarom Molaei; explicit no high-yield blend.
- Grade to ISIRI 127; broken max 2%.
- Sealed ≥2 kg pre-sample with origin lab ID.
- Digital moisture ≤13.5%.
- Iodine amylose in 21–23%.
- Optical sorting or hand screen for chalky/yellow/spotted.
- 2 kg field cook test: aroma, elongation, soft cool texture.
- Sack strength, barrier layers, top stitch and labels.
- Independent surveyor at sorting, bagging and stuffing.
- Staged payment tied to border-trusted lab conformity sheet.
13. Wholesale RFQ drafting guide
Iranco connects companies, exporters and bulk buyers to northern mill clusters so RFQs, sample shipment and stuffing oversight stay structured and transparent. Contact Iranco
Analytical conclusion
Tarom Molaei blends long northern rice tradition with biotech research history. Amylose 21–23%, soft gel and balanced aromatics place it among Middle East luxury table grains. Commercial supply today rests on pure traditional landraces under strict hygiene—not open-field GM release. Sustainable margins require scientific purity control, vacuum packaging and Mazandaran seasonal timing.
FAQ for buyers and traders
Is market Tarom Molaei transgenic?
No. Despite research history, commercial release was never licensed. Market grain is traditional non-GMO northern landrace.
How does it differ from Tarom Hashemi?
Hashemi is slightly fuller and wider with more swollen cook; Molaei is narrower raw, with distinct linear elongation and lasting traditional aroma.
Maximum delivery moisture?
ISIRI 127: optimal white-rice moisture should not exceed 13.5–14.0%. Above 14% raises insect and musty-odor risk.
Definitive adulteration test?
Iodine amylose assay. Values above 24% strongly indicate Shiroudi/Neda blending.
Best pack for long sea export?
Multilayer MAP vacuum with nitrogen in master cartons—stops aroma loss and reduces container sweat/pest risk.
How to source from northern mills?
Register broken %, pack and tonnage as a supply request on Iranco to reach modern milling plants.
Best window for floor wholesale rates?
Mordad through early Aban—harvest, drying and fresh paddy flood into mills.
Key certificates for Arab export clearance?
Commercial invoice, packing list, CoO, B/L, phytosanitary certificate and FDA-trust lab health analysis.
Featured Products
Related Articles