Iranco
Iran Food Export Portal
Products Factories Brands Insights Contact
Iranian export vegetables and fruit in ventilated cartons on pallets in a port warehouse for the Oman market
Export Guide

Iran Food Export to Oman: Which Products Have the Strongest Market Capacity?

Iranco Magazine Team Iranco Magazine Team
22 min read

From fresh fruit and vegetables to tomato paste, frozen foods, confectionery and chocolate — Oman market capacity, entry rules, packaging, logistics and importer buying criteria

Export guide · Oman

Iran Food Exports to Oman: Which Products Have the Strongest Market Capacity?

From fresh vegetables and fruit to tomato paste, frozen foods, confectionery and chocolate — Oman market capacity, entry rules, packaging, logistics and importer buying criteria.

2.14B OMR
Oman food & live animals imports 2025
$31.06M
Oman vegetable imports from Iran 2024
$22.63M
Oman fruit & nut imports from Iran 2024
$8.69M
Oman processed fruit/veg imports from Iran 2024

Introduction — established market vs growth potential

Geographic proximity helps, yet Omani buyers source from the UAE, India, Saudi Arabia, Turkey and Asia. Iranian cargo must compete on consistency, packaging, documents, shelf life, supply planning and delivered price.

Population ~5.4M (2025) and 2.3M+ expatriates (May 2026) drive multicultural demand. ~5.1M hotel guests in 2025 strengthen HORECA for vegetables, dairy, juice, frozen and packed foods.

Fresh veg, watermelon and fruit are Iran’s established lanes; dairy, cereals, chocolate and processed foods are larger pools with smaller Iranian share. Real opportunity matches product to channel — wholesale, retail, hotel or industry.

1. Why Oman matters for Iranian food exports

Imports in the food & live animals group rose from ~OMR 1.72B (2023) to ~OMR 1.94B (2024) and ~OMR 2.14B (2025). Iran already records trade in vegetables, fruit and processed lines.

Consumption concentrates in Muscat and the north; hotels and restaurants want bulk paste, frozen goods and ingredients. Iran’s edge is products where value-to-freight works or freshness is the differentiator.

Proximity does not guarantee sales — the next shipment must match the last in quality.

  • Muscat & north: modern retail, local supermarkets, specialists
  • HORECA: hotels, catering, restaurants — bulk packs and stable specs
  • Iran strengths: fresh produce, nuts, saffron, paste, juice
  • Risk: UAE hub sourcing without a clear price/freshness edge

2. Which Iranian products have the most capacity in Oman?

Using Oman import volume, Iran’s presence and haul feasibility: established lanes (veg, fruit, tomato/veg products) vs growth lanes (cereals, dairy, chocolate) that need stronger distribution and registration.

Product groups — Oman 2024 imports vs Iran
Product groupOman total importsFrom IranTakeaway
Vegetables & edible roots$291.55M$31.06MEstablished market; Iran’s strongest lane
Fruit, nuts & citrus$420.59M$22.63MLarge market; watermelon and others entrenched
Fruit, vegetable & nut products$248.14M$8.69MRoom for paste, frozen veg, juice
Cereal, flour & bakery products$399.76M$4.82MLarge market; limited Iranian share
Dairy, eggs & honey$781.64M$1.76MVery large; harder entry
Cocoa & cocoa preparations$98.17M$1.57MGrowth potential in chocolate
Coffee, tea & spices$166.62M$1.14MSaffron & spices — niche growth
Fish & aquatic products$112.33M$1.81MSelective; species & processing matter

Vegetables: Iran supplies roughly a tenth of Oman’s 2024 import value; dairy share is far smaller. Tomatoes, onions, watermelon or paste are often easier entry points than launching a new dairy brand.

Large market size ≠ easy entry — Arabic shelf labels and retail listing are heavier than produce wholesale.

3. Fresh fruit & vegetables — Iran’s strongest established lane

2024: USD 31.06M vegetables from Iran; fresh tomato ~USD 11.62M, onion/garlic ~USD 4.5M, carrots ~USD 3.56M, cabbage ~USD 3.55M, potatoes ~USD 3.39M.

Tomatoes need shipping firmness, colour/size uniformity, ripeness stage and no mechanical damage specified in contract. Onions/potatoes: dry surface, uniform size, no sprouting.

Watermelon: 53.67M kg of 59.15M kg imports from Iran (~USD 14.02M of 16.45M). Apples/pears/quince ~USD 4.04M; grapes ~USD 901K; citrus ~USD 596K.

  • Tomato: wholesale harvest criteria may differ from premium retail
  • Packs: ventilation and true weight — humid port air hurts quality
  • Watermelon: load uniformity and timing beat a low price alone
  • Seasonal fruit: sorting and cold chain drive shelf life

4. Processed fruit & vegetables — added value

2024 group imports ~USD 248.14M; from Iran ~USD 8.69M. Key lines: tomato products ~USD 3.8M, processed/frozen veg ~USD 2.74M, juice ~USD 1.74M.

Tomato paste: agree Brix, colour, salt, micro limits, pack type and use (retail vs industrial) before production.

Frozen: cold chain integrity is critical. Juice: Arabic label, shelf life and carton stacking are part of the commercial SKU.

  • Paste: retail jar/tin ≠ industrial aseptic requirements
  • Frozen: peas, beans, ready greens — catering and retail
  • Juice: competitive beverage market — stable supply and consistency

5. Bakery, confectionery, chocolate, saffron & dairy

Cereals/bakery: imports ~USD 399.76M, Iran ~USD 4.82M (bread ~USD 1.79M). UAE exported >USD 122M to Oman — intense shelf competition.

Chocolate: imports ~USD 98.17M, Iran ~USD 1.57M. Shelf price = factory + distribution + listing.

Spices/saffron: group ~USD 166.62M, Iran ~USD 1.14M (~USD 943K spices). Dairy: ~USD 781.64M imports, ~USD 1.76M from Iran — conditional on cold chain and brand.

6. Technical specs the Omani buyer must fix in the order

Agreeing only on name, weight and price fails on variable-quality goods. Acceptance criteria must be measurable — not vague “export quality”.

Group — order specs and suggested controls
GroupKey order specsControl
Fresh fruitVariety, size, colour, ripeness, defect %Visual inspection, weight, MRL if needed
Fresh vegetablesSize, freshness, firmness, skinVisual QC, phytosanitary certificate
NutsType, size, breakage, moistureMoisture, aflatoxin, foreign matter
SaffronForm, purity, moisture, colour strengthLab tests and authenticity
Tomato pasteBrix, colour, salt, pack typePhysicochemical & microbiological
Frozen vegetablesCut, uniformity, foreign matterTemperature, freeze status, sampling
DairyFat, protein, salt, shelf lifeMicrobiology vs declared composition
Chocolate & biscuitsUnit weight, ingredients, allergensWeight, pack integrity, label

Use the same specs in an Iranco RFQ so sourcing matches the real product definition.

7. Food entry regulations in Oman

Government services platform registration: product image, label, nutrition report, invoice, conformity test report and origin health certificate. Each SKU is registered separately.

Plant products: per-shipment import permit (single-use, six-month validity), phytosanitary certificate, inspection. Pre-packaged: Arabic label per OS GSO 9:2022 approved before mass print.

Tariff: 2024 simple average ~5.5%; many GCC lines at 5%. VAT 5% with 513 zero-rated staples — verify exact HS.

  • Halal evidence for meat/poultry and some processed lines
  • Health claims on pack need supporting documents
  • Oman customs: commodity requirements tool after HS and origin

8. HS codes, pricing and comparing offers

Fresh, frozen, dried or processed status changes HS. Align subheading with the Omani broker before proforma.

Common HS chapters — food
ChapterGroup
03Fish & aquatic products
04Dairy, eggs & honey
07Vegetables & edible roots
08Fruit & edible nuts
09Coffee, tea & spices
18Cocoa & preparations
19Cereal & bakery products
20Prepared fruit, veg & nuts
Price drivers — why two FOB quotes differ
FactorEffect
Commercial gradeBetter sort usually costs more
SeasonFarm supply varies through the year
Order sizePrep and freight affect unit price
PackagingRetail vs bulk pack
TestingBuyer-specific lab tests
Cold chainChilled/frozen logistics premium
Delivery portRoute and port charges
IncotermsSplit of freight, insurance, delivery
Private labelDesign and MOQ impact
Supply programmeRepeat vs spot purchase

Factory price without Incoterm, pack and quality is not a fair comparator.

9. Packaging and transport Iran → Oman

Bandar Abbas–Sohar is common; count origin dwell, discharge, inspection and inland delivery in shelf-life planning.

Fresh: pre-cool, ventilated cartons, product-specific reefer setpoints — reefer cannot fix warm or over-ripe fruit.

  • Frozen: data loggers on sensitive loads
  • Ambient shelf-stable (paste, biscuits, chocolate): moisture barrier and heat
  • Three pack formats for three customers — define before pricing

10. Sales channels and competition

Four channels: produce wholesale, retail, HORECA, industry/catering. Hotel guests ~5.1M in 2025.

Sales channel — products and buyer priority
ChannelProductsPriority
Produce wholesaleTomato, watermelon, apple, onionLanded price, freshness, sort
Retail & supermarketsPacked fruit, biscuits, chocolate, pasteBrand, pack, shelf life
Hotels & restaurantsVegetables, paste, frozen, dairySupply continuity, pack size
Industry & cateringIngredients, industrial pasteTechnical spec, bulk price

2024 vegetables: ~USD 75.45M from UAE vs ~USD 31.06M from Iran; dairy ~USD 130.45M UAE vs ~USD 1.76M Iran. Iranian edge: freshness, landed cost, differentiated SKU, private label.

11. Importer checklist mindset and RFQ path

Fix product, grade, tests, label, HS, port, Incoterms and inspection before ordering. “Tomato price for Oman” without sort and port is not comparable.

International buyers can log the same details in Iranco for like-for-like supplier review.

Summary

Strongest current capacity: fresh veg, watermelon, fruit and processed fruit/veg (USD 31.06M + 22.63M + 8.69M in 2024). Next wave: paste, frozen, juice, bakery, chocolate, saffron, dairy — different go-to-market models.

Pick products on market size, competition, shelf life, haul, continuity and channel. Durable advantage = proximity + uniform sort + pack + documents + reliable delivery.

20-point pre-order checklist for importers

  1. Exact product name and form: fresh, frozen, dried or processed
  2. Required commercial type and grade
  3. Measurable size, weight or quality parameters
  4. Total quantity and delivery schedule
  5. Representative commercial sample approved
  6. Required laboratory tests agreed
  7. Label approved before final print run
  8. Mandatory pack language and information
  9. Net weight per unit and units per carton
  10. Carton type, palletisation and stacking method
  11. Defect tolerance for fresh produce
  12. Shelf life and storage conditions
  13. Import permit, phytosanitary, health or halal needs checked
  14. HS code and duty verified before pricing
  15. Oman port or delivery point selected
  16. Incoterms defined
  17. Cargo insurance responsibility assigned
  18. Cold chain plan for sensitive goods
  19. Pre-shipment inspection method agreed
  20. Procedure for quality or weight disputes

Information required for a price quote (RFQ)

  • Product name, type, process form, grade, size
  • Order volume, pack weight, packaging type
  • Brand or private label, required tests
  • Oman city/port, transport mode, Incoterms and timeline
  • For fresh produce: ripeness, appearance criteria and defect limits

Iranco processes requests with this detail faster against Iranian suppliers (tomato, watermelon, paste, nuts, etc.).

Frequently asked questions

Which Iranian foods have the strongest established market in Oman?

Fresh vegetables and fruit — 2024 imports from Iran exceeded USD 31M (vegetables) and USD 22M (fruit & nuts). Watermelon, tomato and onion are core lines.

Is Iranian watermelon important in Oman?

Yes. About 53.67M kg of 59.15M kg imported melons/watermelons in 2024 came from Iran; load quality, ripeness and delivery timing matter.

Does Iranian tomato paste have room to grow in Oman?

Yes. Total processed fruit/veg/nut imports were ~USD 248M vs ~USD 8.69M from Iran; tomato products were ~USD 3.8M of Iran’s share.

Is Oman’s dairy market suitable for Iranian producers?

Market size is large (~USD 782M imports in 2024) but Iran’s share was ~USD 1.76M — cold chain, shelf life, distribution and brand are critical.

Which documents matter for food entry into Oman?

Product registration, label mock-up, nutrition report, invoice, test report and country-of-origin health certificate; plant goods need import permit and phytosanitary certificate.

What is Oman’s food import duty rate?

No single rate — 2024 simple average ~5.5%; 5% is common on many lines but HS-specific rates or exemptions apply. Verify the exact code before contracting.

What packaging suits fresh exports to Oman?

Ventilated, sturdy cartons matched to the crop; avoid crushing in stacking and do not block airflow in reefer moves.

How to source Iranian food for Oman?

Define product, grade, volume, pack and destination; compare offers on identical specs — submit a structured purchase request via Iranco.

What information is needed for an export price quote to Oman?

Quantity, quality, size, pack weight, tests, branding, delivery city/port and Incoterms; for fresh produce add sort and ripeness criteria.

Supply and export through Iranco

Iranco (iranco.com) connects Iranian food producers with Omani importers on specs, QC, export packs and routing to Sohar and Muscat.

  • Fresh vegetables and fruit, watermelon, paste and packed foods
  • Document support (COO, phytosanitary, COA)
  • Sample coordination and B2B bulk orders
↑↓ navigate Enter view all Esc close