Iranco
Iran Food Export Portal
Products Factories Brands Insights Contact
220-liter steel drums of aseptic tomato paste in an export warehouse
Quality & Standards

Aseptic Tomato Paste: Buying Guide for Food Manufacturers

Iranco Magazine Team Iranco Magazine Team
32 min read

Technical requirements, lab indices, Hot Break vs Cold Break, 220 L drums, and international trade standards

Aseptic paste · Brix 28–38 · Hot & Cold Break · Industrial sourcing

Aseptic Tomato Paste: Buying Guide for Food Manufacturers

Technical requirements, laboratory indices, Hot Break vs Cold Break, 220-liter drum packaging, and international trade standards — for procurement managers and food-industry traders

Modern food plants depend on stable, standardized raw materials to protect formulations and total cost. Aseptically processed tomato paste underpins ketchup, condiments, ready soups, frozen meals, and composite cans worldwide. Small shifts in Brix, rheology, color index, or acidity can disrupt pumping and texture on the destination line. Aseptic processing uses rapid sterilization and immediate cooling before filling multilayer barrier bags, preserving carotenoid color and fresh fruit aroma without chemical preservatives.

Iran’s sunny climate, diverse growing regions, and vacuum evaporator plants make it a regional hub for aseptic paste. Container-scale buying requires mastery of thermal break, Bostwick and Howard tests, palletizing 80 drums per 20-foot FCL, and customs documentation under HS 200290. Buyers can connect with licensed processors through Iranco.

28–38%
Standard commercial Brix band in industrial trade
3.5–11 cm
Bostwick range depending on thermal break type
220 L / 235 kg
Nominal capacity and net weight per steel drum
HS 200290
Harmonized tariff code for tomato paste and concentrate

1. Iran’s role in industrial tomato concentrate supply

Iran’s tomato processing industry is built on climatic diversity and multi-season harvesting. Provinces such as Fars (Marvdasht and Seydan), Kermanshah, Qazvin, Azerbaijan, and Khorasan host large complexes that, besides 28–30 Brix consumer paste, run continuous concentration lines to full capacity for 36–38% concentrate during peak harvest. Access to industrial gas for evaporator steam and competitive energy costs versus many European and Turkish producers are structural advantages.

In foreign trade, most exported Iranian concentrate falls into three zones: overland neighbors (Iraq and Afghanistan), the Eurasian Economic Union (Russia, Kazakhstan, Armenia, and others), and Persian Gulf re-export hubs (UAE and Oman). In each zone, the 220-liter aseptic format and 36–38% Brix grade is the most demanded industrial SKU, because each 20-foot container moves roughly 18.4 to 18.8 tons of effective dry matter.

  • Processing capacity: Industry estimates for recent seasons range from 1.7 to 2.1 million tons of industrial tomatoes; the share going to heavy concentrate depends on export contracts and domestic sauce lines.
  • Logistics advantage: Southern ports (Shahid Rajaee, Shahid Bahonar) for ocean FCL; land borders Bazargan, Sarv, and Mirjaveh for 20–24 ton trailers.
  • Supply risks: Raw tomato price swings, field quality (Howard), and batch uniformity across lines; professional buyers include per-batch COA and loading inspection in the contract.
Global supply comparison: tomato paste and concentrate
Exporting country Approx. export volume (tons) Share of world trade Main advantage Primary markets
China1,100,000–1,200,000~30%Very large scale, competitive base priceWest Africa, Middle East, East Asia
Italy750,000–800,000~20%Brand value, variety of retail packagingWestern Europe, North America, Japan
United States350,000–380,000~9.5%Full mechanization and high yieldCanada, Mexico, East Asia
Iran250,000–290,000~7%High natural Brix, competitive energy, regional positionRussia and Eurasia, Iraq, Turkey, Persian Gulf
Spain250,000–280,000~7%Tariff-free access to the EU marketEuropean Union, United Kingdom

2. Hot Break vs. Cold Break in industrial concentrate

The thermal break applied to pulp before concentration sets viscosity, syneresis stability, and the final concentrate’s HunterLab color index (a/b). In Hot Break, natural pectin is largely preserved—ideal for ketchup and thick sauces. In Cold Break, controlled pectin hydrolysis yields higher fluidity and a brighter red—suited to some soups and color-sensitive formulas.

Industrial concentrate comparison by thermal break type
Index Hot Break Cold Break
Shock temperature85–95°C65–75°C
Bostwick (12.5 Brix, 30 s)3–6 cm7–12 cm
HunterLab color index (a/b)Deep red; contractual minimum 2.1Bright red; often a/b above 2.3
36–38% concentrate applicationsKetchup, pizza sauce, ready mealsSoup, some thinner sauces

For concentrate exported to Russia and ketchup plants, Hot Break dominates. Buyers should state process type explicitly in the RFQ; mixing Hot and Cold lots in one contract without disclosure disrupts the formulation line.

3. Brix grades and commercial value of concentrate

Brix (°Brix) at 20°C is measured with a refractometer on natural soluble solids (NTSS) without salt effect. Industrial aseptic concentrate is usually traded at 36–38%; some contracts target up to 38.5%. Under Codex CXS 57, product with at least 24% NTSS falls under “tomato paste”; 36–38% is the highest commercial B2B concentration grade.

Brix grades and common packaging
Natural Brix Commercial tier Packaging Industrial use
28–30%Standard industrial pasteAseptic 220 LSauce, ready meals with easy pumping
30–32%Mid concentrateAseptic 220 LMeat products, prepared foods
36–38%Heavy industrial concentrateAseptic ~235 kgKetchup, reprocessing with minimal water carriage

4. Laboratory parameters on the certificate of analysis (COA)

Industrial concentrate purchase contracts should tie to the COA for each production batch. A standard or internationally recognized laboratory (SGS, Bureau Veritas, and similar) at the loading origin strengthens consignment acceptance at destination customs.

COA matrix for 36–38% concentrate
Parameter Contractual range Importance to buyer
Natural Brix (salt-free)36–38% (or agreed ±0.5)Settlement and formulation basis
Bostwick @ 12.5°BxHot: 3–6 cm / Cold: 7–12 cmPredict behavior on ketchup line
HunterLab color index (a/b)Minimum 2.1 (premium ≥2.2)No scorching; a/b below 2.0 rejected for export
pH4.1–4.3 (ceiling 4.4)Microbiological safety
Total acidity (citric acid)1.5–2.5% by weightFlavor balance
Salt0% in industrial asepticAvoid false Brix
Lycopene50–75 mg/100 gIncoming tomato quality
Dark specksMaximum 5–7 per 10 gConcentration line cleanliness

HunterLab color index (a/b) must be measured on sample diluted to 12 Brix at 20°C—the same condition cited in Turkish regulations and many Eurasian buyers. Component a reflects redness and b yellowness; the a/b ratio is the main index of thermal purity, not absolute a alone.

5. Howard Mold Count, MRL, and heavy metals

Howard test (HMC)

Howard Mold Count is run on sample at 8.5 Brix and reports the percentage of microscopic fields containing mold hyphae. Under Codex 57 and Iranian national standard 761, the permitted ceiling is maximum 40%. Sensitive destination plants (Russia, some EU buyers) may contract 30–35%. Values above 40% usually lead to detention or rejection at customs.

Pesticide residues (MRL)

  • Chlorine, phosphorus, and organics controlled per Codex CAC/MRL limits and destination country rules.
  • Batch sampling before loading; if in doubt, GC-MS/LC-MS at a third-party lab.

Heavy metals

  • Lead (Pb): Typical ceiling 0.05–0.1 mg/kg.
  • Cadmium (Cd): Per Codex limits for tomato products.
  • Tin (Sn): Usually low in aseptic concentrate (no prolonged contact with tinplate); for canned consumer export, maximum 100–200 mg/kg.

6. Aseptic bag-in-drum packaging and logistics

The main B2B trade channel is aseptic bag-in-drum technology: after UHT sterilization and cooling, product is filled in a sterile environment into a multilayer bag (polymer–aluminum–polymer) and placed in a 220-liter steel drum with a ring lid. Typical net weight is 230 to 235 kg per drum.

  • Shelf life: 24–36 months in moderate storage (preferably below 25°C) without refrigeration.
  • 20-foot FCL loading: 80 drums on 20 pallets (4 drums per pallet); total net weight about 18.4–18.8 tons.
  • Securing: Polyester strapping, container floor bracing, and air bags to prevent bag puncture against drum edges.
  • Moisture: On Persian Gulf routes, hanging silica gel bags in the container reduce drum lid corrosion and condensation.
Aseptic concentrate logistics indices
Unit Value
Drum volume220 L (nominal capacity)
Net product weight230–235 kg
Approximate density1.15–1.25 g/cm³
20-foot shipment gross weightAbout 20.5 tons

7. Export markets: Eurasia (EAEU), Turkey, and the Persian Gulf (GCC)

Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU)

Russia and EAEU members are the largest buyers of 36–38% concentrate from Iran. Entry documents include the Eurasian conformity declaration (EAC) under TR CU 021/2011 and TR CU 023/2011, CT-3 certificate of origin for preferential duty of zero to 5% (versus base 10–20%), and Howard ceiling maximum 40%. Exceeding this limit usually leads to rejection at Astrakhan or Dagestan customs. Shipment via Caspian ports (Anzali, Astara) or land transit is common.

Turkey and inward processing regime (IPR)

Turkey imports thousands of tons of aseptic concentrate annually under HS 200290 from Iran. Much of this buying runs under the inward processing regime (Dahilde İşleme Rejimi): sauce plants registered with the Ministry of Trade import Iranian concentrate under customs bond without duties and export finished product to the EU or Middle East. Uniform Brix, quota alignment with the eight-digit license code, and freedom from foreign matter are critical for Turkish buyers. Türk Gıda Kodeksi typically requires minimum HunterLab color index (a/b) 1.8 at 12 Brix; industrial buyers often specify 2.0 or higher.

Persian Gulf (GCC)

UAE, Oman, and Qatar use GSO standards as the baseline. Jebel Ali is a re-export hub for aseptic concentrate to Africa and South Asia. Halal certificate, valid COA, and MRL control are required for clearance. Both 28–30% consumer cans and 36–38% aseptic appear in this market.

Market, format, and Brix
Destination Format Brix Notes
Russia / EAEUAseptic 220 L36–38%EAC, Howard ≤40%
TurkeyAseptic / bulk36–38%a/b ≥1.8 at 12 Brix
UAE / GCCAseptic36–38%GSO, halal
IraqCans + aseptic28–30% and 36%COSQC

8. Customs classification (HS Code)

In international trade statistics, tomato paste and concentrate fall under chapter 20 and six-digit code 200290 (“tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar, whole or in pieces”). National subheadings differ:

  • 20029010: Common in Iran customs for paste/concentrate with high dry matter (often above 30%).
  • 20029090: Other concentrated derivatives with lower Brix or different purées.
  • 20021000: Whole or pieces canned tomatoes—outside industrial concentrate scope.

9. Industrial processing applications for 36–38% concentrate

Heavy concentrate lowers freight cost per kilogram of dry matter because of high solids and is diluted on the destination line:

  1. Ketchup and tomato sauce: Hot Break 36–38%; control Bostwick after dilution.
  2. Pizza and pasta sauce: Blended with spices, oil, and water; color stability with suitable a/b.
  3. Ready meals and canned meat: Natural acidity and color source.
  4. Soup and culinary bases: Sometimes Cold Break for brighter color.
  5. Processed protein products: Sausage, cocktail sausages, industrial burgers.

Formulation engineers should factor mixing time, concentrate addition temperature, and reheat effect on HunterLab color index (a/b) into true raw-material cost.

10. Dry-matter-based pricing (economic analysis)

Comparing two price offers on “dollars per ton” alone is misleading. The professional method normalizes price by contractual Brix percent—equivalent to cost per Brix point per ton:

After this normalization, add ocean or land freight, inspection, insurance, and dilution at the destination line. 38.5% concentrate may look higher on FOB but can win on “dollars per kilogram of usable solids”—provided COA confirms Brix and viscosity for both batches.

Sample normalized price comparison
Offer Price USD/t Brix Index (÷ Brix)
A84036%~23.33
B88038.5%~22.86

11. Twelve-point checklist for industrial buyers

Before advance payment or opening a documentary credit, record these twelve items in writing and make them contractually binding:

  1. Thermal break type: Hot Break or Cold Break (no mixed batches)
  2. Salt-free natural Brix with lab tolerance (e.g. 36–38% ±0.5)
  3. Bostwick at 12.5°C and 20°C Brix
  4. Minimum HunterLab color index (a/b)—usually ≥2.1
  5. Howard Mold Count (HMC) ceiling—standard ≤40% or strict 35%
  6. pH and total acidity ranges
  7. Zero salt in industrial aseptic (or specified ceiling)
  8. Packaging: aseptic 220 L, net weight 230–235 kg, intact bag and drum lid
  9. COA from accredited lab per batch + MRL and heavy metals if destination requires
  10. HS code and identical description on all documents (200290 / national subheading)
  11. Third-party loading inspection (SGS and similar) and container seal
  12. Incoterms, delivery time, damages, and destination clearance rules (EAC, GSO, Türk Gıda)

12. RFQ fields for industrial concentrate

A quote request without technical specs leads to unexecutable prices. Include these fields in the RFQ:

  • Hot Break / Cold Break
  • Target Brix (36–38% or 38.5%)
  • Bostwick @ 12.5
  • Minimum HunterLab a/b (measured at 12 Brix)
  • HMC (Howard Mold Count) ceiling
  • Format: 220 L aseptic drum, expected net weight
  • Number of drums or 20-foot FCL count
  • Drum branding (plant / private label)
  • Incoterms (FOB southern port, CIF destination, border delivery)
  • Destination country and customs office
  • Need for certificate of origin, health, halal, EAC
  • Delivery window and payment terms (LC, advance, tenor)

Sourcing aseptic paste from Iran with Iranco

Bulk deals succeed when Brix is uniform drum to drum, Bostwick matches your formulation, aseptic bag seals are intact, and health papers clear destination customs. Iranco links international buyers and food plants with Iran’s aseptic tomato network; submit thermal break, Brix, volume, and port so qualified options with COA and lot samples can be proposed.

State technical specs, approximate tonnage, and delivery city or port in your Iranco purchase request for a structured technical and commercial review.

Summary and procurement decision guide

For ketchup and thick condiments, Hot Break at 28–30% Brix is the default thanks to pectin matrix and phase stability. For can repacking and juice dilution, Cold Break at 36–38% maximizes freight efficiency. Contractual Bostwick, Howard limits, and 220 L drum integrity reduce line-stop risk at destination.

Frequently asked questions

1. How does aseptic paste differ from traditional bulk drum paste?

Traditional bulk paste is non-sterile and often needs frozen storage. Aseptic paste is commercially sterilized in barrier bags and keeps up to two years at ambient temperature without preservatives.

2. Hot Break or Cold Break for industrial ketchup?

Hot Break at 28–30% Brix is preferred; natural pectin gives body after vinegar and sugar and limits syneresis on food.

3. Why measure Bostwick at 12 Brix?

Direct tests on different commercial concentrations are not comparable. Standard method dilutes to 12 Brix at 20°C to isolate pectin network strength.

4. What does HunterLab a/b indicate?

Redness vs yellowness; above 2.1 signals ripe fruit and no heat damage; below 1.9 suggests scorching or underripe fruit.

5. How to source directly from Iranian producers?

Submit Brix, thermal break, Howard ceiling, tonnage, and port through Iranco so matching plants, COAs, and samples can be arranged.

6. What does a swollen aseptic bag mean?

Gas from failed sterilization or bag damage; microbiological spoilage. Bulging drums must be rejected without opening.

7. Shelf life and warehouse conditions?

24 months in dry, ventilated storage, ideally 10–20°C; after opening the bag, use quickly in production.

8. Loading capacity in a 20-foot container?

80 × 220 L drums on 20 pallets; ~18.8 t net paste and ~21–21.5 t gross cargo weight.

↑↓ navigate Enter view all Esc close