Physicochemical specs, purity criteria, export packaging standards and direct supply mechanisms
Export Guide · Ahlami Tarom Rice
What Is Ahlami Tarom Rice? Supply, Wholesale Sales and Buyer Introduction Guide
A comprehensive guide to physicochemical specs, purity tests, export packaging standards and direct supply from Mazandaran mills.
Analytical introduction
Ahlami Tarom is one of the most authentic members of the Tarom family: elongated grains, cottony cooked texture and lasting aroma place it at the top of premium domestic and international demand. This analytical report explains genetics, laboratory indices, adulteration detection, market-entry requirements and wholesale purchasing for procurement managers, traders and bulk buyers.
Iran’s aromatic premium rice market is judged by grain morphology, cooked elongation and volatile aroma compounds. Within Tarom branches, Ahlami Tarom links Mazandaran coastal ecology with high genetic stability. Named after paddies in Ahlam district of Mahmoudabad, it has also adapted to other plains and remains a strategic parent in breeding programmes. Despite excellent cooking quality, traditional supply-chain variance and blending risk remain constant commercial concerns.
Suitable raw length and high linear expansion on boiling combine with a coherent starch matrix that resists early staling and keeps pilaf fresh for hours. Tighter global limits on heavy metals and pesticide residues mean successful supply depends on correct HS codes, valid certificates of analysis and mechanised milling protocols.
1. Genealogy, ecological origin and geographic spread
Ahlami Tarom originates in northern Iran’s plain ecosystem — specifically Mahmoudabad and Ahlam paddies near the Caspian coast. Sediment-rich soils, fresh river water and balanced humidity favour amino-acid synthesis and aromatic volatiles. Agronomically it is a tall plant with moderate tillering and a deep, dense root system; cellular stability under climate stress sets it apart from more sensitive local Tarom types.
Geographic range and climate adaptation
Primary identification centre is Mazandaran; adaptability studies also show relative tolerance to osmotic stress, salinity and heat swings, so cultivation has expanded into parts of Lorestan, Khuzestan, Fars and Isfahan. Grain from the Mahmoudabad core retains superior elongation, pearly translucency and volatile oil concentration versus other sites.
Role in cereal breeding
Yield stability and stress tolerance make Ahlami Tarom a valuable genetic resource. Breeders repeatedly use it as a parent to transfer cooking quality, endosperm texture and salinity/drought tolerance into high-yield lines — including recorded crosses with Khazar, Neda and Sepidrood. Chromosomal stability helps pure harvested lots retain aroma and starch behaviour across generations.
2. Grain morphology and geometric indices (raw and cooked)
Wholesale appearance is judged by biometric and geometric indices. Ahlami Tarom ranks as a slender long-grain with crystalline, bone-like structure. The husk is thin with regular longitudinal grooves and fine tip hairs that raise rubber-roll hulling efficiency.
Raw milled dimensions
Commercial white grain averages 7.10–7.35 mm length and about 1.90–2.00 mm width; length-to-width (elongation coefficient) exceeds 3.5. Colour is ivory-to-very-light cream with pearly lustre. Belly chalkiness is minimal, indicating continuous starch-granule density.
Structural change after cooking
In standard chelo cooking, mean length rises from about 7.20 mm to 12.5–13.8 mm (linear expansion 1.75–1.85×). Cooked width stays about 2.10–2.30 mm, limiting wall rupture and grain collapse on the plate. After steaming, grains are smooth, separate and remain fresh for hours even when cooled.
3. Starch physicochemistry, gel consistency and aroma biochemistry
Texture is governed by macromolecular composition: amylose, amylopectin branching and gelatinisation behaviour distinguish premium from mid-tier types in food labs.
| Physicochemical index | Ahlami Tarom value | Commercial standard | Processing / cooking role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amylose | 21.0–22.5% | 20.0–25.0% | Controls stickiness; keeps grains separate |
| Gel consistency (GC) | 65–75 mm | > 60 mm (soft) | Moisture retention and softness after cooling |
| Gelatinisation temperature | 70–72 °C | 70–74 °C | Structure stability in boiling water |
| Alkali spreading value (ASV) | 4.5–5.0 | 4–5 | Even heat penetration to grain core |
| Total protein | 7.8–8.4% | 7.0–9.0% | Protein matrix strength and nutrition |
| Free fatty acidity | < 25 mg/100g | < 35 mg/100g | Freshness; limits lipid oxidation |
Amylose–gel interaction
Amylose sits in the intermediate band. Above 25% grains harden and become fibrous when cool; below 18% they turn sticky and waxy. Soft gel (>65 mm displacement) slows retrogradation after cooling — raising catering, banquet and hotel value through longer service quality.
Volatile aroma biochemistry
The penetrating aroma comes from 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline (2AP) in endosperm protein layers — fixed in Ahlami Tarom unlike many high-yield types. Plain-soil micronutrients plus late-July day–night swings maximise accumulation. With proper packaging away from sunlight, volatiles decline only gently for up to 12 months after milling.
4. Standard technical specs buyers should require
For large-tonnage and cross-border contracts, physical limits must sit in a binding specification sheet. Buyers use the table below to lock supplier obligations:
| Physical / visual parameter | Super premium grade | Commercial grade 1 | QC significance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean raw length | ≥ 7.20 mm | ≥ 7.05 mm | Morphological identity |
| Final moisture | 13.5–14.2% | 13.5–14.5% | Prevents spoilage and cracking |
| Broken grains | ≤ 1.0% | ≤ 2.0% | Plate appearance; less pasting |
| Chalky / opaque | ≤ 2.0% | ≤ 4.0% | Industrial cooking strength |
| Yellow / brown / spoiled | 0% | ≤ 0.5% | Drying and storage health |
| Red streak / bran | 0% | ≤ 0.2% | Whitener / polisher accuracy |
| Foreign matter | 0% | 0% | Cleaning / gravity separator |
| Live storage insects | Absolutely negative | Absolutely negative | Avoids quarantine holds |
| Genetic purity / uniformity | ≥ 98.5% | ≥ 95.0% | No off-type blending |
5. Field and lab authenticity / blending control
The main commercial risk is blending with high-yield long grains such as Shiroudi, Fajr, Neda or imported rice. Deep price gaps demand field tools and lab protocols for purity.
- Groove and curvature check: Ahlami shows a fine longitudinal groove and natural curve; Shiroudi-type grains often look dagger-bulged or uniformly egg-shaped.
- Brine flotation: Pure dense grain below ~14% moisture sinks quickly; empty, hybrid or uneven aged lots float.
- Hand-warm aroma test: Gentle breath heat releases natural fragrance; synthetic essence smells chemical and sharp within seconds.
- Controlled cook of 100 g: Blend shows uneven gelatinisation — off-types soften or split before Tarom cores are done.
For export parcels, 1.7% KOH alkali spreading over 23 hours differentiates Tarom from high-yield types with >95% statistical accuracy on blend share. For legal proof, SSR microsatellite PCR at reference food labs reveals genetic diversity or manipulation.
6. Health standards, contaminant limits and export rules
Export success to the Gulf, EU and Eurasian Economic Union requires strict heavy-metal, pesticide and mycotoxin ceilings. Codex and Iranian national standards 127 and 12968 set acceptance criteria.
| Analyte | INSO 12968 | EU (EC) | GSO | Lab method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.20 mg/kg | AAS / ICP-MS |
| Cadmium | ≤ 0.06 mg/kg | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.10 mg/kg | ICP-MS |
| Inorganic arsenic | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.15 mg/kg | ≤ 0.20 mg/kg | LC-ICP |
| Total aflatoxin | ≤ 4.0 µg/kg | ≤ 4.0 µg/kg | ≤ 5.0 µg/kg | HPLC |
| Aflatoxin B1 | ≤ 2.0 µg/kg | ≤ 2.0 µg/kg | ≤ 2.0 µg/kg | Fluorescence + derivatisation |
Ahlam–Mahmoudabad paddies fed by Alborz forest catchments and distant from industrial effluent typically show lead and arsenic well below critical international thresholds. With pre-harvest intervals respected, organophosphate residues such as diazinon often fall below 0.05 mg/kg. A phytosanitary certificate from Plant Protection is the gateway document for export customs.
7. Commercial grades and industrial uses
- Super premium (double clean + laser sort): Broken <1%, chalky <2%, uniformity >98% — vacuum bags for export, embassies and luxury retail.
- Commercial grade 1: About 2–3% broken after standard mill cleaning — first choice for fine restaurants, banquet catering and large staff cooperatives.
- Head rice (sarlashe): Tips removed but ≥2/3–3/4 full length retained; same cooking/aroma at a lower price for economy kitchens.
- Broken / half grain: Rice flour, baby food, pharmaceutical starch, soups and traditional desserts.
8. Market economics, seasons and export destinations
- Peak supply (Mordad–Mehr / Aug–Oct): Mahmoudabad and Fereydunkenar mills peak; cash farm sales push prices to the annual floor — best window for bulk buy and warehouse stocking.
- Aging phase (Aban–Dey / Nov–Jan): Post-harvest aging lowers bound moisture and lifts cooked elongation; prices track inflation.
- Seasonal shortage (Bahman–Ordibehesht / Feb–May): Year-end demand empties stocks and prices hit highs; extra QC against blended or insect-damaged lots is essential.
| Destination | Preferred packs | Entry rules | Competitive stance |
|---|---|---|---|
| UAE | 5 & 10 kg vacuum | Dubai municipality health; non-GMO cert | Premium rivalry with luxury basmati |
| Oman | 10 & 20 kg laminated | Storage pest control; phytosanitary | Muscat & Salalah chains |
| Germany / W. Europe | 1 & 5 kg carton | MRL < 0.05 ppm | High price, limited certified parcels |
| Kuwait | Zip & shaped vacuum | Heavy metals; low arsenic | Focus on classic Tarom aroma |
| Iraq / Kurdistan | 25 kg barrier sacks | Border health permits | Hotels & restaurants in Baghdad & Erbil |
9. Packaging engineering and warehouse biology control
- MAP: Evacuate then fill with ~99.9% nitrogen; O₂ <0.5% suppresses pest eggs and extends freshness beyond 24 months.
- PA/PE vacuum: Full atmosphere removal forms a hard grain block, cutting transit breakage on long routes to near zero.
- Laminated spunbond composites: 10–20 kg national distribution bags with moisture barriers for humid port routes.
- Warehouse: 15–18 °C, RH <60%; pallets 15 cm off floor, ≥40 cm from walls; max 10 bag layers to avoid micro-cracks in lower grain.
10. International logistics, HS codes and clearance
- 10063000 — Semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished (main white Ahlami export line)
- 10063020 — Wholly milled polished aromatic long-grain premium
- 10062000 — Husked / brown cargo Tarom
- 10064000 — Broken commercial rice
- 20 ft dry containers (~22–24 t); kraft lining plus ≥2 kg silica gel / 20 ft against dew-point condensation.
- Documents: B/L, commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, phytosanitary certificate, COA; SGS-style pre-shipment inspection for high-value lots.
11. Importer / wholesale buyer checklist
- Name the variety “Tarom Ahlami” with ≥98% purity — ban vague “grade-1 Tarom” wording.
- Broken ceiling: <1% super premium / <2% grade 1.
- Delivery moisture max 14.2% at official weighing.
- Seal a 5 kg master sample with both parties present.
- Require COA for heavy metals per INSO 12968.
- Yellow / opaque / red-streak grains <0.5%.
- Specify bag material, stitch, barrier, laminate/vacuum and label print.
- Validate optical sorting and gravity destoning at the mill.
- Agree a third-party inspector for random sampling and net weight.
- Tie final payment to health and customs lab conformity.
12. Information needed for an accurate price quote
Iranco matches buyer specs to northern mill capacity and issues proforma invoices on technical terms. Contact Iranco
13. Comparison with other flagship rice types
| Index | Ahlami Tarom | Hashemi Tarom | Sadri Domsiah | Basmati 1121 | Shiroudi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Origin | Mazandaran (Mahmoudabad) | Mazandaran & Gilan | Gilan (Rasht/Fuman) | Punjab IN/PK | N. Iran plains |
| Raw length (mm) | 7.10–7.35 | 7.20–7.50 | 7.50–8.00 | 8.20–8.40 | 7.00–7.20 |
| Cooked length (mm) | 12.5–13.8 | 13.0–14.0 | 14.0–15.0 | 14.5–16.5 | 10.5–11.5 |
| Aroma | Very strong, lasting | Very strong, pleasant | Excellent traditional | Mild industrial spice | Weak–medium |
| Gel consistency | Soft 65–75 mm | Soft 65–70 mm | Very soft 70–80 | Medium 50–60 | Medium 50–55 |
| Heat resilience | Very high, coherent | High, excellent cook | Sensitive to overboil | Excellent in boil | Medium paste |
| Market niche | Luxury / banquet | Top premium seller | Elite niche | Mass volume | Catering / restaurants |
Versus Sadri Domsiah, Ahlami shows better mill toughness and lower breakage; versus industrial basmati it keeps natural grain lipids and lasting softness instead of a dry, fat-poor bite.
14. Direct supply of Ahlami Tarom via Iranco
Large buys fail when multi-ton lots diverge from the sealed master sample — through poor sorting, high warehouse moisture or hidden cheap blends. Iranco links wholesale and international buyers to leading Mazandaran mills, registering purity, broken %, packaging and destination health rules as formal orders. Sampling, laser-sort checks, lab oversight and commercial documents follow international practice.
15. Analytical conclusion and trade strategy
Ahlami Tarom combines elongated appearance, rich aroma and balanced thermal behaviour. Intermediate amylose and soft gel keep pilaf tender for hours — the trait premium markets seek. Successful wholesale/export rests on four pillars: buy in peak supply season, optical sorting below 1% broken, MAP/vacuum packaging to protect volatiles, and INSO 12968 lab control of contaminants. Transparent supply infrastructure turns those technical rules into durable premium-grain returns.
16. FAQ
How does Ahlami Tarom differ from local Tarom?
It is the Ahlam–Mahmoudabad landrace branch with stronger roots and salinity stress tolerance, plus a more crystalline grain that resists mushiness when boiled.
How can I buy directly from northern mills?
Require grade, broken ceiling, moisture and purity COA. Register specs on Iranco for master-sample coordination, laser-sort control and direct loading from verified Mazandaran plants.
Best months for wholesale price?
Mordad–Mehr (Aug–Oct) at harvest/milling peak. Age 30–60 days in controlled humidity for best elongation before use.
Required packing for Gulf exports?
Multilayer polymer vacuum or nitrogen MAP bags to stop aroma loss, lipid oxidation and rice weevil growth in humid ports.
What data for an accurate wholesale quote?
Broken %, tonnage, bag weight/material, Incoterms delivery point and required lab tests — the same fields Iranco uses for RFQs.
Heavy-metal ceilings for Iranian white rice?
INSO 12968 / Codex: inorganic As 0.15, Pb 0.15, Cd 0.06 mg/kg. Proper Mazandaran water sources typically comply.
How long do aroma and cooking quality last?
Up to 12 months below 18 °C and 60% RH in barrier packs; MAP can extend to 24 months without quality loss.
Featured Products
Related Articles