Biochemical markers, physicochemical analysis, adulteration tests, ISIRI 127 and wholesale trade patterns for rare Sadri Shahpasand
Export Guide · Shahpasand Rice
Shahpasand Rice: Quality Detection, Wholesale Buying and Domestic & Export Markets
Biochemical markers, physicochemical analysis, adulteration detection methods, national standard ISIRI 127 and wholesale trade patterns for the rare Sadri Shahpasand strain in large-volume transactions.
| Key indicator | Commercial value or criterion |
|---|---|
| Cooked grain length | 14.5–15.5 mm (elongation ratio above 1.9×) |
| Standard amylose | 21.5–23.5% (separate, soft, non-sticky texture) |
| Max storage moisture | 13.5% (aligned with revised ISIRI 127) |
| International HS code | HS Code 1006.30 (fully milled, polished white rice) |
Analytical overview
Shahpasand rice is one of the most authentic and scarce native long-grain Iranian rice types in the Sadri family. Exceptional grain elongation, soft cooked consistency and long-lasting aroma give it a privileged place in premium domestic and international markets. This analytical report covers agronomy, physicochemical traits, quality-control standards, modern milling and the key variables that drive wholesale price—a practical guide for buyers, food companies and grain traders.
Demand in Middle Eastern grain markets and export destinations is shifting toward premium products with exceptional cook quality and stable genetic purity. Wholesale buyers and high-end catering no longer judge rice only by generic trade metrics; cook profile, post-cooling texture and grain purity drive decisions. In Iran’s northern rice geography, Sadri rices have long symbolized the highest grain quality. Shahpasand, as a standout Sadri strain with limited agronomic yield versus high-yielding cultivars, trades as a high-value specialty lot on paddy markets.
Importers and trade managers placing large orders often face lot heterogeneity, blending with cheaper cultivars, moisture swings and sorting damage. Mitigating these risks requires deep literacy in amylose percentage, gel consistency, gelatinization temperature and international hygiene limits for heavy metals and pesticide residues. Mastery of the supply chain from farm to modern packaging reduces financial risk and protects commercial reputation in target markets.
1. Agronomic traits, native origin and climate
Shahpasand belongs to native Oryza sativa Indica types adapted over decades to the Caspian southern coastal plains. Historically, farmers class it among premium Sadri branches. The plant has a tall elongated stem, lower tillering density than high-yield types, and late-summer lodging under strong winds. Physical vulnerability and lower tonnage per hectare keep planted area limited versus improved cultivars.
Primary growing areas are fertile eastern Gilan plains—Astaneh-ye Ashrafiyeh, Lasht-e Nesha and Kuchesfahan—with custom plantings also in Mazandaran (Fereydunkenar, Dabudasht, Joybar). Soils are clay-loam with optimal organic matter and pH 6–6.8. Irrigation from Sefidrud sediments and Alborz runoff supplies potassium, phosphorus and iron during heading, directly affecting volatile oils and grain strength.
A commercial highlight is second-crop (ratoon / donuj) production in autumn. First transplanting is in Farvardin with paddy harvest in Mordad; the second crop set in late summer extends growth into late Mehr and early Aban. Mild autumn days, cool nights and gentle seasonal rain slow starch synthesis and lengthen grain filling—raising free fatty acids, stabilizing 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline aroma and increasing bone-white translucency. Autumn Shahpasand is therefore prized among wholesalers as one of Iran’s most aromatic premium rices.
2. Morphology and physicochemical comparison
Distinguishing Shahpasand from Tarom, Hashemi and Domsefid Sadri is fundamental for QC to avoid errors in pricing and loading. Raw Shahpasand grain is very slender, elongated and symmetrically spindle-shaped; milky bone-white, without black spots or tip appendages. Local Tarom is fleshier with a warmer buttery aroma; Shahpasand aroma is milder, fresher and more stable through steaming. Continuous endosperm cell density resists rapid collapse during hot-water uptake; rubbing grains between palms reveals a thin natural fat film on the aleurone.
| Variety / index | Raw length (mm) | Cooked (mm) | Elongation | Amylose % | Aroma | Texture at 24 h |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shahpasand Sadri | 7.6–8.0 | 14.5–15.5 | 1.90–2.05 | 21.5–23.5 | Excellent, lasting | Separate, fully soft |
| Domsefid Sadri | 7.5–7.9 | 14.0–15.0 | 1.85–1.95 | 21.0–22.8 | Very strong | Soft, flexible |
| Tarom Hashemi | 7.4–7.7 | 13.0–14.0 | 1.75–1.85 | 21.0–22.5 | Strong, warm | Soft, cohesive |
| Local Tarom | 7.1–7.5 | 12.5–13.5 | 1.70–1.80 | 20.5–22.0 | Very intense | Delicate, fragile when stirred |
| Shiroudi (HYV) | 7.2–7.5 | 12.0–13.0 | 1.65–1.75 | 24.0–26.0 | Weak to very low | Firm, dry, brittle |
| Fajr (HYV) | 6.6–6.9 | 11.0–12.2 | 1.60–1.70 | 22.5–24.0 | Moderate | Relatively stable |
Empirical data place Shahpasand near the top of Sadri types for elongation; above 1.9×, each kilogram of cooked product yields more plate volume than peer varieties.
3. Technical specs, starch analysis and expected cook properties
In wholesale negotiations, sensory claims must map to defined physicochemical variables. Rice texture is governed by amylose (linear) and amylopectin (branched). Shahpasand amylose sits at 21.5–23.5%: below 20% yields sticky paste; above 24% yields firm grain that dries quickly after cooling. Shahpasand’s band enables longitudinal expansion without bellying or stickiness. Soft gel consistency (60–80 mm) limits rapid retrogradation, so texture stays soft 24–48 hours refrigerated and recovers on reheat.
| Technical / biochemical parameter | Acceptable range | Buyer relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Raw grain length | 7.6–8.0 mm | Grade-one commercial long grain |
| Raw grain width | 1.8–1.9 mm | Length/width above 4 |
| Fully cooked length | 14.5–15.5 mm | Ceremonial plate presence and yield |
| Elongation index | 1.85–2.05× | Hotel and restaurant economy |
| Amylose | 21.5–23.5% | Separate grains; no mushiness |
| Gel consistency | 60–80 mm (soft) | Soft retention; delayed staling |
| Gelatinization temperature | 70–74 °C | Uniform water uptake without outer shatter |
| Final moisture | 12.5–13.5% | Storage stability; mold prevention |
| Crude protein | 8.0–8.7% | Better taste and boil cohesion |
| Surface fat | 0.3–0.6% | Natural sheen and aroma retention |
Stating these ranges in bulk contracts prevents subjective inspection disputes at origin or destination. Buyers can register technical expectations via Iranco so factory samples are matched to these indices. Contact Iranco
4. ISIRI 127 and white-rice quality grading
White-rice quality in domestic trade and export clearance follows Iran National Standard 127, “Rice — specifications and test methods,” grading by broken kernels, structural defects, discoloration and foreign matter. Premium Shahpasand lots use dual cleaning and camera sorting to keep breakage under 1%.
| Defect (% w/w) | Super premium export | Commercial grade 1 | Grade 2 general |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total broken | ≤ 1.0% | ≤ 2.5% | ≤ 6.0% |
| Brokens as half-grain | ≤ 0.2% | ≤ 0.5% | ≤ 1.5% |
| Chalky / immature | ≤ 1.0% | ≤ 2.5% | ≤ 5.0% |
| Discolored / spotted | ≤ 0.2% | ≤ 0.5% | ≤ 1.0% |
| Pest damage | Zero | ≤ 0.2% | ≤ 0.5% |
| Red pericarp streaks | ≤ 0.1% | ≤ 0.5% | ≤ 1.0% |
| Inorganic impurity | Zero | ≤ 0.02% | ≤ 0.05% |
| Organic impurity | Zero | ≤ 0.05% | ≤ 0.1% |
| Paddy grains per kg | ≤ 1 | ≤ 3 | ≤ 5 |
5. Laboratory tests and commercial adulteration detection
The most common wholesale fraud is blending high-yield Shiroudi or Neda, or imported steamed long grain, to cut cost. Detection needs a stepwise chain from field sensory checks to instrumental methods: breath-warming aroma test, tooth fracture sound, thousand-grain weight (24.5–25.5 g at 12.5–13% moisture), digital caliper length distribution (unimodal CV < 4%; bimodal = blend), 1.7% KOH dispersion (score 4–5 for Shahpasand), and SSR PCR genomic profiling for disputes below 2% impurity.
6. Hygiene rules, heavy metals and pesticide MRLs
| Toxic element | Iran limit | EU limit | GCC | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inorganic arsenic | 0.15 mg/kg | 0.15 | 0.20 | GF-AAS |
| Cadmium | 0.06 mg/kg | 0.15 | 0.10 | ICP-MS |
| Lead | 0.15 mg/kg | 0.20 | 0.20 | Flame AAS |
- Total aflatoxin: max 4 µg/kg; aflatoxin B1 max 2 µg/kg.
- Pesticide MRL: diazinon and tricyclazole typically 0.01–0.05 mg/kg by destination.
- Standards: ISIRI 12968 (metals), 13118 (pesticides), Codex, GSO 1003.
7–8. Modern milling, optical sorting, packaging and storage
- Drying: continuous bed dryers at 36–38 °C for 48–72 h to 12.5–13% moisture; avoid direct burners above 45 °C.
- Milling: rubber-roll huskers; abrasive then friction whitening for bone-white polish with minimal breakage.
- Sorting: RGB + NIR optical sorters for >99.5% physical purity.
- Retail: three-layer PET/PA/PE vacuum or N₂ MAP (<0.5% O₂) in 0.9–5 kg packs for up to 24 months aroma life.
- Bulk: laminated PP or double cotton + PE liner in 10–50 kg; palletize 50 cm from walls and ceiling.
9. Domestic market structure and price drivers
Unlike regulated high-yield rice, Shahpasand prices in free competition among luxury buyers: five-star hotels, ceremonial catering, corporate gift programs and Middle East diaspora traders. Floor prices often appear in Mordad–Shahrivar; peaks in Dey–Esfand. Aged grain (3–6 months) trades 10–15% above new crop; optical sort under 1% broken adds 5–10% margin; autumn second crop always quotes above first crop.
10–11. Export markets, HS codes, logistics
- HS 1006.30 — semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished; Iran EPL line 10.06.30.00.
- UAE: catering/hotels; laminated 5–10 kg; GSO 1003.
- Oman/Qatar: luxury retail; vacuum 2.5–5 kg; phytosanitary + metals COA.
- EU: organic/Asian markets; 1 kg packs; As ≤0.15 mg/kg + aflatoxin.
- UK/Canada: diaspora retail; printed cotton 10 kg; nutrition table and traceability.
- Sea container: CaCl₂ desiccants, kraft roof lining, 30 cm headspace, reject lots above 13.5% moisture.
Importer checklist before order placement
- Lock HS 1006.30 and destination clearance rules.
- Define defect caps (broken ≤1% premium; chalky <1.5%; zero paddy) under ISIRI 127.
- Genetic purity clause; blend ceiling 2–5% with named allowed types.
- COA: arsenic <150 ppb; cadmium <0.06 mg/kg.
- Delivery moisture ≤13.5%.
- Blind sampling of ≥10% of bags by independent inspector.
- Packaging engineering specs and legal marks.
- Incoterms (EXW or FOB Bandar Abbas / Anzali).
- Harvest date, crop round, controlled aging 3–6 months.
- Stepped price deduction for excess broken; return rights for genetic/hygiene breach.
RFQ data required for a binding mill quote
Sourcing Shahpasand through Iranco
Price gaps among offers reflect breakage, aging, blend level and milling method—not only middleman margin. Iranco connects buyers to mechanized mills in Gilan and Mazandaran so wholesale and export firms can post technical criteria (broken limit, amylose, packaging), compare sealed samples and align lab standards transparently. Contact Iranco
Summary
Shahpasand embodies northern Iran’s rice heritage: elongation above 1.9×, soft gel and lasting aroma command high-end markets—while high margins invite blending with cheap high-yield grain. Durable returns depend on laser sorting, biochemical tests, ISIRI 127 and modern vacuum packaging on a transparent supply chain.
FAQ
How does Shahpasand differ from Tarom and Hashemi?
It is a Sadri type with longer, narrower raw grain; cooked elongation exceeds 1.9× to 14.5–15+ mm, with soft gel that stays tender for hours.
How do you separate authentic Shahpasand from HYV blends?
Spindle bone-white grains vs broader dull HYV; caliper length histograms (bimodal = blend) and KOH starch tests are decisive.
First crop vs autumn second crop?
First crop harvests in Mordad; second in late Mehr/early Aban. Cooler autumn nights deepen aroma, strength and elongation.
Optimal aging for cook quality?
Best elongation 45 days to 6 months after whitening; beyond 18 months in ordinary bags risk yellowing and aroma loss.
Export HS code?
HS 1006.30; Iran declaration line 10.06.30.00.
Required hygiene tests for export?
Moisture ≤13.5%, ISIRI 127 brokens, metals (As <0.15, Cd <0.06, Pb <0.15 mg/kg), total aflatoxin <4 ppb, destination MRLs.
Best pack for container aroma protection?
N₂ MAP or multi-layer vacuum impermeable pouches.
Minimum wholesale volume?
Often 1–2 t for institutional lots; export economics favor a full 20′ container (~20–24 t).
How to buy directly from northern mills?
Post grade, broken cap, harvest year and packaging as an Iranco RFQ for Gilan/Mazandaran mill matching.
What data is needed for an accurate price?
Crop round, broken %, optical sort, harvest timing, pack type, Incoterms, tonnage, delivery point and destination standards.
Featured Products
Related Articles