Physicochemical markers, cooking traits, quality standards and a B2B sourcing guide
Market Report · Gilan Sadri Rice
What Is Dem-Zard Rice? Quality Review, Differences From Other Sadri Types & Wholesale Opportunities
Physicochemical indices, cooking traits, quality-control standards, morphological distinctions, and a commercial guide to bulk supply in domestic and export markets.
Sadri dem-zard rice is among the most authentic, aromatic, and scarce native long-grain varieties of northern Iran. Exceptional cooking behaviour, rare linear elongation, and a lasting soft texture place it firmly in the luxury food basket. This technical guide dissects genetic and biochemical structure, compares it with other Sadri subtypes, explains national standards and fraud-detection patterns, and gives procurement managers, wholesalers, and international grain traders a precise basis for decisions.
Analytical introduction
Shifting demand in regional and global grain markets has split rice trade into two distinct lanes: high-yield improved commercial rice for mass calorie supply, and traditional landraces with historical identity and distinctive organoleptic traits for premium segments. Sadri dem-zard sits at the tip of the second group — a superior class of long-grain rice that reaches peak quality in Gilan’s alluvial plain and, because of its distinctive agronomic roots, ranks among the most valuable Sadri family varieties. The name comes from the appendage at the tip of the paddy husk, which turns amber-gold as the crop reaches physiological maturity in the field.
The wholesale market for this product faces a structural tension: growing demand versus limited supply. On one side, penetrating aroma, exceptional elongation, a light mouthfeel during digestion, and grains that retain moisture hours after cooking make it the first choice of ceremonial caterers, luxury hotels, and specialist exporters. On the other, extreme sensitivity to lodging, fragile culms in wind and rain, a long ripening cycle, and low yield per hectare of paddy have prevented farmers from expanding intensive cultivation. That physical supply constraint drives a meaningful price gap versus other northern Iranian rices. Successful large-scale trade in dem-zard therefore requires mastery of starch physicochemistry, morphological nuance, quality defects under national standard, and fraud controls at the sorting origin.
1. Etymology, agronomic history, and why it is called dem-zard
In the mid-nineteenth century, the Naseri court — through Mirza Aqa Khan Nouri — imported selected cereal seed from East Asia and the Indian subcontinent to replace low-quality local landraces. Those grains took root in Gilan’s alluvial soils under the region’s climate and, because of the courtly patronage behind their introduction, acquired the enduring label “Sadri” or “prime-ministerial” rice. Over several generations of empirical selection by local growers, morphological subtypes distinguished by husk traits emerged; dem-siah (black tail), dem-sorkh (red tail), and dem-zard (yellow tail) are the best known.
Contrary to common market belief, the dem-zard name does not refer to the colour of the cooked or milled kernel. It relates solely to husk anatomy (lemma and palea). At the outer tip of the grain, an awn or “tail” turns golden yellow in the final ripening stages of late summer. That marker differs completely from the dark melanin-rich awn of dem-siah or the reddish bristles of dem-sorkh. After harvest and delivery to modern rice mills, the hard hull and bran are removed through husking and polishing; what remains is a white, bone-like, ivory kernel that shows little obvious colour difference from other Sadri types.
Agronomically, the dem-zard plant stands tall — typically 135 to 155 cm. That height means imbalanced nitrogen fertilization can push panicle weight beyond culm stability, so late-August gusts easily cause lodging. The vegetative cycle is long: about 120 to 130 days from seedling to full harvest, a biological trait that classifies it as late-maturing and rules out a second autumn crop in paddies managed for this variety.
2. Biochemical and starch physicochemistry: the secret of cooking and shelf life
How rice behaves on heat and in the mouth depends on the biochemistry of starch granules stored in the endosperm. Rice starch consists of two basic polysaccharides: amylose (a linear polymer with alpha 1→4 glucose linkages) and amylopectin (a highly branched polymer with alpha 1→6 linkages). The balance between them governs water uptake, swelling, and firmness.
Amylose structure and starch gelatinization temperature
Sadri dem-zard, at roughly 21 to 23% amylose, falls in the “intermediate amylose” group. Varieties below about 19% amylose tend to cook sticky, dense, and mushy (as with many japonica types), while grains above 25% amylose are very dry, coarse, and lacking mouthfeel elongation. The 21–23% band is the sweet spot for Iranian-style cooking and ceremonial service: each grain keeps structural independence while staying tender. Gelatinization temperature for dem-zard stabilizes around 70–74 °C, reflecting cohesive starch granules that resist premature sloughing during the first boil.
Gel consistency and starch retrogradation
Gel consistency (GC) is among the most important indices for milling quality and rice texture in the food industry. It measures flow of cooled starch gel in horizontal laboratory tubes. Dem-zard shows GC of 60 to 75 mm — a “soft gel.” Soft-gel rices tend to resist retrogradation (re-crystallization of cooked starch after cooling) for longer. That is why chelo or polo from dem-zard, held 24 to 36 hours at cool room temperature, recovers its fresh, soft, silky texture after simple reheating without dryness, hardness, or staling.
Elongation and linear grain expansion
A standout commercial index is elongation ratio. Raw dem-zard grains average 7.2 to 7.8 mm in length with width around 1.9 to 2.1 mm. During water uptake and thermal expansion, the grain stretches mainly along its long axis; without belly bursting or lateral curvature, cooked length reaches 13 to 15 mm. That length-to-width gain reflects distinctive protein matrices around endosperm granules in this variety.
Volatile compounds and aroma chemistry
Dem-zard’s regal aroma traces largely to volatile organics, especially the marker 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline. Unlike many Indian rices or smoke-treated types with pyrolytic or synthetic aroma, dem-zard’s scent is native and biological — reminiscent of fresh tree nuts and butter — and does not volatilize rapidly under proper storage.
3. Technical comparison: dem-zard vs other Sadri and Tarom rices
Separating Sadri subtypes and distinguishing them from popular relatives such as Tarom Hashemi requires visual markers, physical dimensions, and cooking factors. Professional buyers should not price these products in one generic row.
Dem-zard vs Sadri dem-siah
Dem-siah is the most famous Sadri subtype in the north. Raw dem-siah grain is very elongated, extremely slender, needle-sharp, and off-white to bone-cream. Dem-zard raw grain matches that impressive length but is 0.1 to 0.2 mm wider — a morphological difference that looks “fuller” and more voluminous. In milling, dem-zard shows higher mechanical resistance during industrial whitening; with well-adjusted rubber rollers it breaks less. In taste, natural sub-cuticular fat gives dem-zard a richer buttery mouthfeel.
Dem-zard vs Sadri dem-sorkh and Hasan-Sarai
Dem-sorkh is very rare in Gilan paddies — low yield, with only a handful of fields today. It has an extremely fine grain but needs careful heat control when cooking to avoid breakage. Hasan-Sarai, grown in eastern Gilan, has a sharper, more penetrating aroma but typically elongates about 0.5 to 1 mm less than dem-zard when cooked. Versus Hasan-Sarai, dem-zard offers a more polished grain and more disciplined presentation on the serving table.
Dem-zard vs Tarom Hashemi and Ali-Kazemi
Tarom Hashemi dominates the commercial market for premium Iranian rice. Hashemi grain is wider than dem-zard with slight waist curvature. Hashemi cooks easily, but dem-zard elongation in the colander runs about 2 mm beyond Hashemi on average. Ali-Kazemi is shorter and stockier, often used for kateh at home, and never matches dem-zard’s elongation or ceremonial structure.
| Rice type | Raw length (mm) | Cooked length (mm) | Elongation ratio | Softness after cooling | Production volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadri dem-zard | 7.2–7.8 | 13.0–15.0 | 1.8–2.0× | Exceptionally soft (up to 36 h) | Very limited, luxury |
| Sadri dem-siah | 7.4–8.0 | 14.0–16.0 | 1.9–2.1× | Soft and light (up to 24 h) | Limited, niche markets |
| Sadri dem-sorkh | 7.0–7.5 | 13.0–14.5 | 1.8–1.9× | Soft (up to 24 h) | Extremely rare |
| Sadri Hasan-Sarai | 7.1–7.5 | 12.5–14.0 | 1.7–1.9× | Soft and oily (up to 30 h) | Eastern Gilan only |
| Tarom Hashemi | 7.0–7.4 | 11.5–13.0 | 1.6–1.7× | Good (up to 20 h) | Mass commercial production |
| Ali-Kazemi | 6.2–6.8 | 10.5–12.0 | 1.5–1.6× | Quick staling (up to 12 h) | Moderate in Gilan |
4. Terroir and cultivation in Gilan: production limits and geographic advantage
The highest dem-zard quality requires the interplay of alluvial soil texture, plain humidity, and clear runoff from the Alborz watershed. Gilan’s alluvial paddies are the exclusive cradle of this heritage variety.
Optimal climate and Sefid-Rud alluvial soils
The core of authentic dem-zard cultivation lies in central and eastern Gilan — Kouchesfahan, Astaneh Ashrafiyeh, Langarud, Khamam, Khoshkebijar, and the Fuman and Shaft hinterland. Sediments delivered by the Sefid-Rud irrigation network create loamy-clay soils with high organic matter. Balanced zinc, silica, phosphorus, and potassium in these soils prevent fragile narrowing of the grain and play a decisive role in synthesizing pyrazine aroma precursors during cool late-summer nights.
Crop calendar and single-crop farming
Transplanting for dem-zard starts in early Ordibehesht; tillering, panicle formation, and grain filling run through late Mordad or early Shahrivar. The long growth period never allows a second crop or ratoon management. Declining daylight in late Gilan summer, together with local rainfall, creates stress conditions where only experienced growers’ drainage management prevents blackening of panicles at harvest.
Hectare yield and farm economics
While high-yield improved varieties such as Shiroudi and Fajr often reach 5,500 to 7,000 kg paddy per hectare, average dem-zard yield is only 2,800 to 3,400 kg paddy. With roughly 40% weight loss at husking and sorting, each hectare of dem-zard paddy delivers about 1,500 to 1,800 kg of grade-one white rice in the best case. That low biological efficiency, plus the high cost of traditional hand harvesting, pushes unit cost sharply upward and places the product among high value-added cereals.
5. Bulk buyer specifications and laboratory standards
Bulk purchase of premium rice for industry, large catering, or quality retail chains cannot rely on thumb-and-eye checks. Precise laboratory parameters in commercial agreements are the only guarantee of uniform, defensible lots. Iran’s National Standards Organization codifies health and physical grain rules for white rice in National Standard No. 27.
Sensory and biological safety criteria
The lot must be fully dry, uniform in appearance, with authentic natural aroma and free of sourness, mould, warehouse burn, or storage-pest droppings. Live insects at any loading or unloading stage are grounds for warehouse rejection.
Moisture and engineered grading
Moisture control is the line between profit and spoilage. Above 14% moisture raises fungal sporulation and self-heating in bags; below 11.5% causes physical stress, breakage in transit, and cooking damage. Broken and fractured grain tolerance should stay under 2% for ultra-luxury grade so batch elongation in cooking stays even.
| Technical parameter | Super premium | Commercial grade one | Importance for procurement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw grain length | ≥ 7.3 mm | ≥ 7.0 mm | Long-grain varietal authenticity |
| Elongation ratio | ≥ 1.8× | ≥ 1.6× | Catering and hospitality yield |
| Final moisture | 12.0–13.0% | 13.0–14.0% | Mould prevention and weight stability |
| Broken grains | ≤ 1.5% | ≤ 3.5% | Visual appeal and non-stickiness |
| Chalky / immature grains | ≤ 2.0% | ≤ 4.0% | Prevent mush in the boil |
| Discoloured grains | ≤ 0.5% | ≤ 1.0% | Uniform colour in formal polo |
| Foreign matter | Zero | ≤ 0.1% | Food safety and equipment |
| Genetic purity | ≥ 98% | ≥ 92% | No blend with cheap varieties |
6. Authenticating dem-zard and detecting wholesale fraud
The sizable price gap between dem-zard and high-yield commercial varieties invites organized adulteration. Traditional traders call it “mixing” — mechanical blending where a share of good-looking but cheaper rice such as Shiroudi, Fajr, or even imported long-grain is injected into the lot.
- Shiroudi vs dem-zard: Shiroudi looks duller, glass-bone dry, with blunt rough ends; it firms quickly after cooling, while dem-zard stays moist and soft into the next day.
- Fajr vs dem-zard: Fajr grain is dagger-shaped and asymmetric; its aroma fades with a breath of air, while dem-zard releases a dense, lasting scent.
- Hand friction test: Rubbing a handful — authentic dem-zard leaves a slight oily film on the palm; adulterated lots feel dry and floury.
- Potassium laboratory digest: Digest grain in 1.7% potassium hydroxide for 23 hours at 30 °C; granule sloughing patterns under a stereo microscope reveal impurities.
| Assessment index | Authentic Gilan dem-zard | Shiroudi | Fajr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longitudinal symmetry | Fully symmetric, polished poles | Cut, asymmetric ends | Dagger form, lateral curve |
| Surface fat | Clear oily feel on touch | Dry and glassy | Tends to powder |
| Aroma stability | Stable butter and cream notes | Raw starchy smell | Weak, volatile aroma |
| Cooked texture retention | Soft up to 36 hours | Quick firming and clumping | Hardens after 12 hours |
| Behaviour in boiling water | Gradual elongation without belly burst | Early edge opening | Rapid lateral swelling |
7. Market structure, distribution channels, and key B2B demand segments
Dem-zard does not fit general ration systems or commodity distribution networks. The market concentrates on high value-added segments where authenticity of flavour ranks above price.
- Luxury hotels and diplomatic catering: Cohesive grains in 50–100 kg bulk cooks without stickiness and with strong elongation.
- Corporate gifting: 5 or 10 kg bags in premium packaging in Bahman and Esfand — high seasonal volume.
- Diaspora export and specialty retail: UAE, Kuwait, Qatar, Germany, UK, and Canada — luxury shelf positioning.
8. Packaging engineering and commercial shelf-life solutions
Dem-zard packaging serves two missions: blocking physically destructive stress in transit, and protecting volatile fatty acids from oxidation and insect contamination.
Cotton motahal bags suit fast domestic distribution in 5 and 10 kg units; for export and storage beyond six months, polymer vacuum and modified atmosphere (70% nitrogen + 30% carbon dioxide) is the industrial gold standard and preserves aroma up to 24 months.
| Packaging model | Typical weight | Material composition | Aroma retention | Market fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woven cotton motahal | 5 and 10 kg | Dense cotton | 8–10 months | Domestic wholesale |
| Multilayer vacuum film | 1, 2 and 5 kg | PA / PE | 18–24 months | Retail chains and export |
| Modified atmosphere (MAP) | 5 and 10 kg | Metallized polyester | > 24 months | Hot Gulf climate |
| Polypropylene sack | 20–50 kg | Woven PP | 6–8 months | Bulk catering |
9. Logistics, warehousing, and preventing container rain
Moving white rice in heavy container and road lots imposes specific thermodynamic and humidity constraints. Cereals are hygroscopic and react to ambient moisture equilibrium.
- Use desiccant bags with industrial calcium chloride (absorption up to 200% of own weight) inside the container.
- Deploy full thermal container liners to damp rapid heat swings.
- Palletize at least 15 cm off the floor and 50 cm from walls; stack no more than 8–10 layers high.
- Store at 12–18 °C and relative humidity max 55–60%; phosphine fumigation only by qualified specialists.
10. Price discovery, unit cost, and wholesale economics
Wholesale Sadri dem-zard pricing reflects genetic scarcity, farm difficulty, and cooking traits versus other cereals. New-crop rice in Mordad and Shahrivar carries the year’s lowest quotes; aged rice commands roughly 15–25% more because it shows maximum elongation. Laser sorting, vacuum/MAP packaging, and genetic purity above 98% also add value.
| Cost driver | Price direction | Economic and technical reason |
|---|---|---|
| Storage age (aged / prior year) | +15–25% | Stabilized gelatinization and guaranteed elongation |
| Laser sorting — zero broken | +10–15% | Removal of half-grains and visual cleaning |
| Vacuum or MAP packaging | +5–8% | Film cost and up to two-year safety |
| Genetic purity ≥ 98% | +15–20% | Commitment not to blend Shiroudi or Fajr |
| Harvest-season purchase (Shahrivar) | −10–15% | Peak supply and mill cash-flow needs |
In international deals, EXW Gilan versus FOB Bandar Abbas differs materially and includes inland transit, phytosanitary certificates, residue testing, and customs clearance fees.
11. Specialist uses in food industry and ceremonial service
- Ceremonial service: Premium chelo kabab, ceremonial baghali polo, and five-star hotel hospitality — light fibre without heavy stomach feel.
- Super-premium rice flour: Sorted brokens milled above 100 mesh for Kermanshahi rice bread, halva, fereni, and regional sweets — fine texture without grit.
Buyer and importer checklist before placing an order
- Fix varietal purity: explicit wording “pure Gilan paddy Sadri dem-zard” and ban vague “northern Sadri.”
- Broken ceiling: maximum 2% for premium lots with reference to slotted sieve test.
- Agreed moisture: 12.5 to 13.5%.
- Disclose harvest date and milling status (aged or new crop).
- Valid sealed counter-sample of 2 kg.
- Right to independent technical inspection at origin.
- Specify wrapper material, pack weight, and seam quality.
- Health certificates: COA covering aflatoxin, heavy metals, and pesticide residues.
- Incoterms clarity and risk transfer point.
- Staged payment: final 15–20% conditional on destination cooking approval.
What information is needed for an accurate price quote?
- Variety specification: authentic northern Sadri dem-zard
- Sorting grade (single-sort, dual optical sort, or factory sieved)
- Maximum allowed half-grain (e.g. under 1.5%)
- First-lot tonnage and annual demand estimate
- Pack form, weight, and wrapper material
- White-label or origin-brand requirement
- Domestic delivery point or export port/border
- Documentation: phytosanitary, certificate of origin, halal, or specialist tests
Importers and traders can submit technical specs and purchase terms via Iranco for rapid review and quotes from verified northern rice suppliers.
Export supply of Sadri dem-zard from Iranian producers
Sourcing luxury agricultural products such as Sadri dem-zard has always involved variable bag quality, blending with inferior varieties, and loading delays. Iranco connects traders with leading Gilan rice producers through a reliable channel to register requests, select traceable lots, and match samples to final shipments. If you need steady supply of pure Sadri dem-zard in export-grade packaging, submit order volume and destination country through Iranco.
Analytical conclusion
Sadri dem-zard is an agricultural heritage line and a long-grain jewel of the Gilan plain. Exceptional amylose balance, soft gel consistency, and waxy grain structure earn it the highest quality rank among traditional Iranian rices. Biological limits on the plant, low hectare yield, and milling difficulty prevent mass production; against rising demand from luxury segments, that underpins long-term value stability and price elasticity. Sustainable trade in this luxury grain depends on laboratory standards, fraud monitoring, advanced packaging, and safe logistics chains.
Frequently asked questions
1. What is the main morphological difference between dem-zard and dem-siah?
Raw Sadri dem-zard matches dem-siah in length (over 7 mm), but the grain is about 0.1 to 0.2 mm wider and looks fuller. The other major difference is in the field: dem-zard’s husk tail is golden, while dem-siah’s is dark and melanin-rich.
2. What is dem-zard’s amylose percentage and how does it affect cooking?
Amylose runs 21 to 23%. That balance stops grains sticking after draining while still allowing maximum elongation without drying out.
3. Why is wholesale Sadri dem-zard more expensive than Tarom Hashemi?
Dem-zard yield struggles to reach 3 tonnes paddy per hectare; the plant lodges easily and has a long cycle with no second crop. That low output versus Hashemi’s high yield raises unit cost.
4. How long does dem-zard stay soft after cooking?
Soft gel consistency (60–75 mm) and slow starch re-crystallization let dem-zard polo keep soft, moist texture for 24 to 36 hours at normal temperature after cooking.
5. How can Sadri dem-zard be sourced directly from Gilan mills?
Direct purchase requires precise technical specs — breakage rate, packaging type, and annual volume. Traders can register requirements through Iranco to assess mills with modern sorting capacity.
6. What is the international customs HS code for white dem-zard rice?
In international trade it is declared under Chapter 10 (cereals), heading 06 (rice), harmonized tariff 10.06.30 (wholly milled white rice, polished or glazed).
7. What is the best packaging to prevent weevils in export?
Multilayer polymer vacuum film with modified atmosphere (nitrogen and carbon dioxide) is safest. Oxygen exclusion stops pest respiration and stabilizes aroma for up to two years.
8. What information is required for a formal bulk price inquiry?
The buyer should specify allowed half-grain, crop year (new or aged), bag material, requested tonnage, and delivery point under Incoterms. Submitting these via the Iranco network enables transparent pro-forma quotes from verified origins.
Featured Products
Related Articles